THE BEST IN HERITAGE

Projects of Influence

14th Edition

Dubrovnik, Croatia, 24 - 26 September 2015

in partnership with EUROPA NOSTRA

under Special patronage of ICOM

dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Hudson OBE and Georges Henri Riviere


DRAFT CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

black = confirmed / grey = still not confirmed



Thursday, 24 September: Arrival, Registration, Opening



12.00 - 18.45 Registration and a guided tour of the Dubrovnik City walls,  Theatre "Marin Držic" Lobby




18.50 - 21.00 The Best in Heritage welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić" with Keynote Address




21.00 - 23.00 Welcome party and opening of Conference exhibition in Sponza Palace, courtesy of the Dubrovnik Archives



Friday, 25 September, "Marin Držić" Theatre: presentations of awarded projects


9.30 - 9:55 Project No.1: European Museum Forum / Council of Europe Museum Prize 2014 laureate

Baksi Museum, Bayburt, Turkey

9:55 - 10.20 Project No.2:  EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2014 winner  

From a Rusty City to a New Miskolc, Hungary

10.20 - 10.45 Project No.3: European Museum Forum / Kenneth Hudson Award 2014

Žanis Lipke Memorial, Riga, Latvia

10.45- 11.10 Project No.4:  European Museum Academy - Micheletti Award 2014 laureate

MUSE - Museo delle Scienze, Trento, Italy


11.10 - 11.40 coffee


11.40 - 12.05 Project No.5:  European Museum of the Year Award 2014

Museum of Innocence, Istanbul, Turkey

12.05 - 12.30 Project No.6: European Museum Academy - 2014 Children's Museums Award 

National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen

12.30 - 12.55 Project No.7: Prix de Musees / Prix du Public 2014 winner

Red Star Line Museum, Antwerp, Belgium


13.00 - 15.00 lunch break


15.00 - 15.25 Project No.8: Art Fund Prize Museum of the Year 2014

Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield, United Kingdom

15.25 - 15.50 Project No.9: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2014 laureate

Teatro Sociale, Bergamo, Italy

15.50 - 16.15 Project No.10: David Manley Award - Emerging Entrepreneur Award 2014

Little Museum of Dublin, Ireland

16.15 - 16.40 Project No.11: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2014 winner

Historical Route of the Lines of Torres Vedras, Lisbon, Portugal


16.40 - 17.10 coffee


17.10 - 17.35 Project No.12:  National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2014 laureate

Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, United States

17.35 - 18.00 Project No.13:  International Design and Communication Awards 2014 - Best Scenography For A Permanent Collection

Gemeentemuseum "Wonder Rooms", The Hague, The Netherlands

18.00 - 18.30 Project No.14: 2014 Travelers' Choice - Top Museums of the World, No.1

Art Institute of Chicago, Illinois, United States


18.30  - 21.00 free time


21.00 - 23.00 Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum

Greeting by the director of Dubrovnik Museums, Ms Pavica Vilać, MA




Saturday, 26 September, "Marin Držić" Theatre: presentations of awarded projects


9.30 - 9.55 Project No.15: Swedish Museum of the Year 2014 Award

Museum of Gothenburg, Sweden

9.55 - 10.20 Project No.16: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2014 laureate

Horta Museum, Bruxelles, Belgium

10.20 - 10.45 Project No.17: European Museum Forum / Silletto Prize 2014

Saurer Museum, Arbon, Switzerland

10.45 - 11.10 Project No.18: 2014 Governor General’s History Award for Excellence in Museums: History Alive! winner

Les Musées de la civilisation, Québec, Canada


11.10 - 11.40 coffee


11.40 - 12.05 Project No.19American Alliance of Museums / Sustainability Excellence Award for Exhibitions 2014

Field Museum, Chicago, United States

12.05 - 12.30 Project No.20: Chinese Museum Association - Most innovative Museums Award 2014

Nanjing Museum, Nanjing City, China

12.30 - 12.55 Project No.21: UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation - Award of Distinction 2014

Restoration of the Saryazd Citadel, Yazd, Islamic Republic of Iran


13.00 - 15.00 lunch break


15.00 - 15.25 Project No.22:  Museums + Heritage Awards 2014 International Award

National Archives, The Memory Palace - with your head in the archives, The Netherlands

15.25 - 15.50 Project No.23: National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2014  winner

Children's Museum of Indianapolis, United States

15.50 - 16.15 Project No.24: MAGNA Awards 2014, National Winner

Museum Victoria / Bunjilaka: "First Peoples", Melbourne, Australia

16.15 - 16.40 Project No.25: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage/Europa Nostra Award 2014 laureate

The Coen Case, Hoorn, The Netherlands


16.40 - 17.10 coffee


17.10 - 17.35 Project No.26: ICOM Russia Award 2014 laureate

State museum-reserve "Rostov Kremlin", Yeroslavl Region, Russia

17.35 - 18.00 Project No.27: Grand Prize of the Japan Foundation for Regional Art-Activities 2014 laureate

21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa, Japan

18.00 - 18.25 Project No.28: Museums + Heritage Awards 2014 – Best of the Best

Victoria and Albert Museum, London, United Kingdom

18.25 - 18.30 Vote on the "Most influental project of the year" by the audience



18.30 - 21.00 free time


21.00 - 23.00 Closing ceremony, Dinner and farewell party in Rector's palace




Online registration



Sunday, 27 September

The Post Conference Excursion by bus (only upon reservation)

THE CITY OF KOTOR (UNESCO World Heritage Site) and THE BAY OF KOTOR (MONTENEGRO)



Print this page

The Best in Heritage Event