exhaustive list of projects awarded in 2019 globally

Every year in December, the organizers propose a handpicked list of projects, out of multitude of them. They have all received a prize during that year (preceding the conference at which they will be shown); the list is then approved by the Advisory Board and partners. This final selection contains 28 projects in the core programme and 14 projects in the preceding multimedia / new technologies segment IMAGINES

 
europe

European Heritage Awards / Europa Nostra Awards 2019

Category Conservation

  • Castle of Montreuil Bonnin, France

  • Fortified Settlement of Mutso, Georgia PUBLIC CHOICE AWARD

  • Chapel of the Holy Shroud, Turin, Italy

  • Cathedral of Saint Bavo, Haarlem, the Netherlands GRAND PRIX

  • The Queen Louise Adit Complex, Zabrze, Poland GRAND PRIX

  • Pavilion for the Presentation of Archaeological Remains, Celje, Slovenia

  • Lithica Quarry of s’Hostal, Menorca, Spain

  • Oratory of the Partal Palace in the Alhambra, Granada, Spain GRAND PRIX

  • The Portal of Glory, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

  • Medieval Tithe Barn, Ingatorp, Sweden

  • Yr Ysgwrn, Trawsfynydd, Wales, United Kingdom

Category Research

  • Solak1: a Model of Predictive Archaeology, Armenia/Italy

  • VERONA: Van Eyck Research in OpeN Access, Belgium

  • RomArchive-Digital Archive of the Roma, Germany GRAND PRIX

 

Category Dedicated Service

  • VVIA – Flemish Association for Industrial Archaeology, Belgium

  • Fortidsminneforeningen – National Trust of Norway, Norway GRAND PRIX

 

Category Education, Training and Awareness-Raising

  • TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, Yerevan, Armenia

  • History Radar 1938, Vienna, Austria GRAND PRIX

  • Betina Museum of Wooden Shipbuilding, Croatia

  • Monument Europe, Germany

  • Stewards of Cultural Heritage, Germany GRAND PRIX

  • Greek Paths of Culture, Athens, Greece

  • Commonlands: Cultural Community Mapping in Alpine Areas, Parco Nazionale Val Grande, Italy

  • Le Dimore del Quartetto, Milan, Italy

  • A Place at the Royal Table, Warsaw, Poland

 

For European countries not taking part in the EU Creative Europe programme:

 

Category Conservation

  • Tarsus-Gözlükule Excavations Research Center, Boğaziçi University, Mersin, Turkey

European Museum Forum

European Museum of the Year Award 2019

  • Rijksmuseum Boerhaave Leiden, Netherlands

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2019

  • Museum für Kommunikation, Bern, Switzerland

 

Silletto Prize 2019

  • Strandingsmuseum St. George, Thorsminde, Denmark

 

Kenneth Hudson Award 2019

  • Weltmuseum Wien, Vienna, Austria

 

Portimão Museum Prize 2019

  • Brunel’s SS Great Britain, Bristol, United Kingdom

European Museum Academy

Micheletti Award 2019

  • Astra National Museum Complex, Sibiu, Romania

 

DASA Award 2019

  • The Workers’ Museum, Copenhagen, Denmark

Art Fund Prize

Museum of the Year 2019

  • St Fagans National Museum of History, St Fagan, United Kingdom

Museums + Heritage Awards

Special Recognition Award 2019

  • Sir David Attenborough

 

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

  • SS Great Britain Trust: Being Brunel

 

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year

  • Florence Nightingale Museum Spanish Flu: Nursing During History's Deadliest Pandemic

 

Limited Budget Project of the Year

  • Herschel Museum of Astronomy, Bath, Wonder Women of Space Exhibition

 

The International Project of the Year – more than £1m

  • The Costume Institute at The Metropolitan Museum of Art Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination

 

The International Project of the Year – less than £1m

  • Australian National Maritime Museum Gapu-Monuk Saltwater: Journey to Sea Country

 

Innovation of the Year

  • 14-18 NOW and Imperial War Museums They Shall Not Grow Old

 

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year

  • Old Royal Naval College Painted Hall Project

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • The Museum of English Rural Life Look at this Absolute Unit

 

Partnership of the Year

  • Natural History Museum, Dorset County Museum and Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Ulster Museum in Belfast Dippy on Tour, a natural history adventure

 

Shop of the Year – t/o over £500k

  • BALTIC Shop, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art Shop Refurbishment

 

Shop of the Year – t/o under £500k

  • Florence Nightingale Museum Retail Transformation

 

Educational Initiative of the Year

  • Leeds Museums & Galleries Leeds Curriculum

 

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

  • History of Science Museum and Pitt Rivers Museums, University of Oxford Museums Multaka-Oxford Volunteer Team

Family Friendly Museum Award 2019

Small Museum Category & Family Friendly Museum Award

  • Andrew Carnegie Birthplace Museum, Dunfermline

 

Medium Museum Category

  • Bolton Museum & Art Gallery

Large Museum Category

  • Museum of Liverpool

Hands on! International Association for Children in Museums

Children in Museums Award 2019

  • Kër ImagiNation, Dakar, Senegal

Intermuseum 2019 Awards

Best educational project

  • State museum of history of GULAG: The lesson of memory, Moscow, Russia

 

Best social project

  • Museum of history of Yekaterinburg: One person is plenty enough, Yekaterinburg, Russia

 
Best IT project

  • Tula State museum of weapons: Virtual museum "Weapons of heroes", Tula, Russia

 

Best project aimed at interregional interaction

  • Totem museum association: School of museum development "Out of the borders of the capitals"

 

Grand-prix 2019

  • State museum-reserve "Peterhof", St Petersburg, Russia

ICOM Russia

ICOM Russia Prize 2019

  • Danilov Art Gallery: Other Danilov. A fun guide, Danilov, Russia

Norwegian Museum Association

Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2019

  • Oslo Museum, Oslo, Norway

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2019

  • Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, The Netherlands

Associação Portuguesa de Museologia

To be announced...

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden

Museum of the Year 2019

  • Skissernas Museum, Lund, Sweden

Heritage Education Trust

Sandford Awards 2019

  • Beaumanor Hall and Park

  • Benjamin Franklin House

  • Bletchley Park

  • Bowhill House & Grounds

  • Bradgate Park Trust

  • Bramall Hall

  • Buckingham Palace

  • Cannon Hall

  • The Charterhouse

  • Kelmarsh Hall and Gardens, Northamptonshire

  • Chester Zoo

  • Chiltern Open Air Museum

  • Cranwell Aviation Heritage Museum

  • Dunster Castle and Gardens

  • Elsecar Heritage Centre

  • Fishbourne Roman Palace

  • Fort Nelson

  • Fulham Palace

  • Herschel Museum of Astronomy

  • Hill of The O’Neill & Ranfurly House Arts & Visitor Centre

  • Welsh Mining Experience: Rhondda Heritage Park

  • Kelmarsh Hall and Gardens

  • Kirkleatham Museum

  • London Metropolitan Archives 

  • Lotherton

  • M&S Company Archive

  • Milestones Museum

  • National Army Museum

  • National Museum of Ireland

  • New Walk Museum & Art Gallery

  • No.1 Royal Crescent 

  • New Walk Museum and Art Gallery, Leicestershire

  • Oakham Castle

  • Oxford Castle & Prison

  • Palace of Holyroodhouse

  • Roman Baths

  • Royal Museums Greenwich

  • Shire Hall Historic Courthouse Museum

  • The National Archives

  • Time and Tide Museum

  • Chester Zoo, Cheshire

  • Ufton Court Educational Trust

  • V&A Museum of Childhood

  • V&A Museum

  • Welsh Mining Experience: Rhondda Heritage Park

  • Wicksteed Park

  • Windsor Castle

Finnish Museums Association

Museum of the Year 2019 

  • Satakunda Museum, Pori, Finland

 

Museum Communication Action Award 2019

  • Post Museum: Pienlehtiä ja punkpostia, Tampere, Finland 

 

Special Award 2019

  • Ateneum Art Museum, Helsinki, Finand 

  • Craft Museum of Finland, Jyväskylä, Finland

Estonian Museum Awards 2019

Conservation Project  of the Year:

  • Art Museum of Estonia - Restauration of more than 60 Maire Männik sculptures for the exhibition in KUMU 

 

Collection Development Project of the Year:

  • Palamuse Museum - Collection development for the new permanent exhibition of the Palamuse Museum 

 

Community Friend of the Year 

  • Tallinn City Museum - Preparation of the new Kalamaja Museum in Tallinn 

 

Museum Educator of the Year:

  • Vabamu Museum of Occupations and Freedom -Vabamu family audioguide

 

Museum Publication of the Year:

  • Art Museum of Estonia - Publication “Johann Köler“ 

 

Museum Conference of the Year:

  • Saaremaa Museum - Conference on subject of Saaremaa Uprising in 1919 

 

Temporary Exhibition of the Year:

  • Tartu Art Museum - Exhibition “Pallas 100. The Art School and its Legend” 

 

Permanent Exhibition of the Year:

  • Museum of Estonian Architecture - Permanent exhibition “Explore Space!” 

 
Museum Developer of the Year:

  • Foundation of Haapsalu and Läänemaa Museums - Reconstruction of the Haapsalu Castle 

 

Special Prize of the Year

  • Estonian War Museum - Armoured Train No 7 "Wabadus"

Museums Association United Kingdom

Museums Change Lives Award 2019

  • Jewish Museum London: Jews, Money, Myth, London, United Kingdom

 

Judges’ Award for Environmental Sustainability

  • Leeds Museums and Galleries: Beavers to Weavers, Leeds, United Kingdom

 

Best Small Museum

  • Kirkleatham Museum, Redcar, United Kingdom

Collections Trust Award 2019

  • Oxford’s History of Science Museum & Pitt Rivers Museum: Multaka-Oxford

The Society for the History of Technology

Dibner Award for Excellence in Museum Exhibits 2019

  • Leiria Museum: Plasticity – a History of Plastics in Portugal, Leiria, Portugal

The Best in Heritage

IMAGINES Project of Influence 2019

  • #Romanovs100 & #1917LIVE by RT, Moscow, Russia

 
The Best in Heritage Project of Influence 2019

  • LAMO Centre, Ladakh, India

Please reload

 
asia & pacific

Chinese Museums Association

Most Innovative Museums in China 2019

  • Beijing Auto Museum, Beijing

  • Tianjin Museum, Tianjin

  • China National Silk Museum, Hangzhou

2019 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation

Award of Excellence

  • Tai Kwun – Centre for Heritage and Arts of Hong Kong SAR, China

 

Award of Distinction

  • Keyuan Garden, Suzhou, China

  • Vikram Sarabhai Library, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, India

  • Nelson School of Music, Nelson, New Zealand

 

Award of Merit

  • Tseto Goenpa, Paro, Bhutan

  • Guyue Bridge, Chi’an Town, Zhejiang, China

  • Keneseth Eliyahoo Synagogue, Mumbai, India

  • Our Lady of Glory Church, Mumbai, India

  • Lyttelton Timeball Station, Christchurch, New Zealand

  •  

New Design in Heritage Contexts

  • Joan Sutherland Theatre Passageway and Lift, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia

  • Dry Pit Latrine in Jiaxian Ancient Jujube Garden, Nihegou Village, Shaanxi, China

  • The Mills, Hong Kong SAR, China

Japanese Association of Museums Award 2019

To be announced...

2019 Victorian Museum Awards

Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums

  • Friends of J Ward

 

Archival Survival Award for Small Museums

  • City Gallery for Emblazon: Melbourne’s coat of arms

 

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums

  • Immigration Museum for LOVE exhibition.

 

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing (Volunteer-Run Organisations)

  • Greensborough Historical Society

 

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing

  • Uniting Church Archives – Synod of Victoria

 

Victorian Collections Award for War Heritage Collections (Paid or Volunteer)

  • Melbourne Legacy

2019 Gallery and Museum Achievement Awards (GAMAA)

Projects: Organisations with Paid Staff

  • Museum of Brisbane for The Designers' Guide: Easton Pearson Archive

  • Brisbane City Council for Botanica – Contemporary art outside 2019

 

Engagement: Organisations with Paid Staff

  • Logan Art Gallery, Logan City Council for He kākano āhau (I am a seed)

 

Sustainability: Organisations with Paid Staff

  • Australian Age of Dinosaurs for Turning out the lights: Australia's first International Dark-Sky Sanctuary

 

Projects: Organisations Volunteer Run

  • Ipswich Historical Society Inc. for Interactive Touchscreen WW1 Ipswich War Stories

2019 ServiceIQ New Zealand Museum Awards

Exhibition Excellence, Art

  • Dunedin Public Art Gallery & Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, ‘Gordon Walters: New Vision’

 

Exhibition Excellence, Science & Technology

  • MOTAT, ‘Accelerate: Driving New Zealand’

 

Exhibition Excellence: Social History

  • Nelson Provincial Museum Pupuri Taonga o te Tai Ao, ‘A Century of Saying Cheese: Heritage Photography Rediscovered’

 

Exhibition Excellence Taonga Māori

  • Tairāwhiti Museum ‘TaoNgā Pare-Mata: Managtū Taonga Returned’

 

Kia Toi Te Reo, Most Innovative Use of Te Reo Māori

  • ‘TaoNgā Pare-Mata: Managtū Taonga Returned’

 

Most Innovative Education Programme

  • Otago Museum, ‘Kia Rapua Science Playground’

 

Most Innovative Public Programme

  • Otago Museum, ‘Space Central’

 

Arts Access Aotearoa Museums Award

  • Otago Museum, ‘iNDX’

 

Museum Shops Association of Australia and New Zealand Best New Product Range

  • Museums Wellington and Auckland War Memorial Museum, ‘Kate Sheppard Camellia Range’

 

Project Excellence

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, ’Online Cenotaph/He Pou Aroha

IMAGinE Awards 2019

Exhibition Projects – Galleries / Volunteer Organisations Or Organisations With 2 Or Less Paid Staff

  • Bega Valley Regional Gallery: South/East Interference Vol.2

 

Exhibition Projects – Galleries / Small/Medium Organisations With 3 – 10 Paid Staff

  • Hazelhurst Arts Centre: Weapons for the soldier: protecting country, culture and family

 

Exhibition Projects – Galleries / Large Organisations With 11 Or More Paid Staff

  • Museum of Contemporary Art Australia: John Mawurndjul: I am the old and the new

 

Exhibition Projects – Museums / Volunteer Organisations Or Organisations With 2 Or Less Paid Staff

  • Berrima District Museum: A Butcher A Baker A bunch of Makers

 

Exhibition Projects – Museums / Small/Medium Organisations With 3 – 10 Paid Staff

  • Orange Regional Museum: All in a Day’s Work

Exhibition Projects – Museums / Large Organisations With 11 Or More Paid Staff

  • Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences: Akira Isogawa

Engagement Programs - Volunteer Organisations Or Organisations With 2 Or Less Paid Staff

  • The Lock-Up: ARGO PACIFICO KIDS CLUB

Engagement Programs - Small/Medium Organisations With 3 – 10 Paid Staff

  • Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery: FRESHbark

 

Engagement Programs - Large Organisations With 11 Or More Paid Staff

  • State Library of NSW and DX Lab: #NewSelfWales

 

Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability Programs - Less Than $100,000

  • Bathurst Regional Art Gallery: RE-ORG Bathurst

 

Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability Programs - More Than $100,000

  • Parramatta Artists’ Studios: Expansion of Parramatta Artists’ Studios with new artists’ studio facility in Rydalmere