exhaustive list of projects awarded in 2018 globally

Every year in December, the organizers propose a handpicked list of projects, out of multitude of them. They have all received a prize during that year (preceding the conference at which they will be shown); the list is then approved by the Advisory Board and partners. This final selection contains 28 projects in the core programme and 14 projects in the preceding multimedia / new technologies segment IMAGINES

 
europe

European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2018

Category Conservation

  • St. Wenceslas Rotunda, Prague, Czech Republic

  • Poul Egede's Mission House, Ilimanaq, Greenland, Denmark

  • Dr. Barner’s Sanatorium, Braunlage/Harz, Germany

  • The Winzerberg: Royal Vineyard At Potsdam-Sanssouci, Germany

  • Byzantine Church Of Hagia Kyriaki, Naxos, Greece

  • Collaborative Conservation Of The Apse Mosaic Of The Transfiguration In The Basilica At St. Catherine’s Monastery, Sinai, Egypt/Greece/Italy

  • The Botanical Garden Of The National Palace Of Queluz, Sintra, Portugal

  • The Pavilion Of Prince Miloš At The Bukovička Spa, Arandjelovac, Serbia

  • The Bač Fortress, Bač, Serbia

  • Façade Of San Ildefonso College, Alcalá De Henares, Spain

  • Sorolla’s Sketches Of Spain, Valencia, Spain

 

Category Research

  • Epico: European Protocol In Preventive Conservation, Coordinated In Versailles, France

  • Textile From Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia

  • Cultlab3d: Automated Scanning Technology For 3d Digitisation, Darmstadt, Germany

  • Research And Cataloguing Of The State Art Collection, Belgrade, Serbia

  
Category Dedicated Service

  • The Wonders Of Bulgaria Campaigners, Bulgaria

  • Mr. Stéphane Bern, France

  • Association Of The International Private Committees For The Safeguarding Of Venice, Italy

  • The Hendrick De Keyser Association, The Netherlands

  • Mrs.Tone Sinding Steinsvik, Norway

  • Private Water Owners Of Argual And Tazacorte, Canary Islands, Spain

 
Category Education, Training And Awareness-Raising

  • Ief Postino: Belgium And Italy Connected By Letters, Belgium

  • Culture Leap: Educational Programme, Finland

  • National Institute Of Cultural Heritage: Educational And Training Programme For Conservators, France

  • The Alka Of Sinj Museum, Croatia

  • The Rising From Destruction Campaign, Coordinated In Rome, Italy

  • Open Monuments, Italy

  • Geocraftnl: Minecraft Heritage Project By Geofort, The Netherlands

  • Plečnik House, Slovenia

 

Heritage Achievement From A European Country Not Taking Part In The Eu Creative Europe Programme.
Category Conservation

  • Zografyon Greek School, Istanbul, Turkey

European Museum Forum

European Museum of the Year Award 2018

  • Design Museum, London, United Kingdom

Silletto Prize 2018

  • Betina Museum of Wooden Shipbuilding, Betina, Croatia

Kenneth Hudson Award 2018

  • Estonian National Museum, Tartu, Estonia

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2018

  • War Childhood Museum, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

European Museum Academy

Micheletti Award 2018

  • Chaplin’s World by Grevin, Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland

 
DASA Award 2018

  • SMAC Staatliches Museum fur Archaologie Chemnitz, Germany

Hands on! International Association for Children in Museums

Children in Museums Award 2018

  • The Keppel Centre for Art Education at National Gallery Singapore

Art Fund Prize

Museum of the Year 2018

  • Tate St Ives, Cornwall, United Kingdom

Museums + Heritage Awards

Special Recognition Award

  • The Wolfson Foundation

 

Project on a Limited Budget

  • Grant Museum of Zoology, UCL, The Whale Weekender

 

Restoration or Conservation

  • The Royal Parks, Brompton Cemetery Conservation Project

 

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

  • The Salisbury Museum, Terry Pratchett: His World

 

The International Award

  • Holland Open Air Museum and Kossmann.dejong, The Canon of Dutch History

 

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

  • Scottish Football Museum, Football Memories Volunteer Network

 

Innovation

  • Museum of London Archaeological Archive, #ArchiveLottery

 

Marketing Campaign

  • The Postal Museum, Launching The Postal Museum and Mail Rail

 

Permanent Exhibition

  • Brooklands Museum, The Brooklands Aircraft Factory & Flight Shed

 

Educational Initiative

  • UCL Museums and Collections, Museums on Prescription

Fundraising Initiative of the Year

  • Haslemere Educational Museum, Museum in a Million

Family Friendly Museum Award 2018

  • Leeds City Museum, United Kingdom

International Institute For Conservation Of Historic And Artistic Works

IIC Keck Award 2018

  • Rode Altarpiece In Focus, Tallinn, Estonia

Intermuseum 2018 / ICOM Russia Awards

ICOM Russia award 

  • Museum of Modern art PERMM, Perm, Perm region

Intermuseum Grand-Prix 

  • The State Museum of History of GULAG, Moscow

Norwegian Museum Association

Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2018

  • Blaafarveværk, Åmot, Norway

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2018

  • Maritiem Museum Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Associação Portuguesa de Museologia

Museum of the Year 2018

  • Museu Metalúrgica Duarte Ferreira (Tramagal), Abrantes

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden

Swedish Museum of the Year 2018

  • Göteborgs konstmuseum

Heritage Education Trust

Sandford Awards 2018

  • Bassetlaw Museum

  • Belton House

  • Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre

  • Boughton House

  • Brading Roman Villa

  • Creswell Crags Museum and Heritage Centre

  • Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery

  • Derby Museum and Art Gallery    

  • Dinefwr, National Trust

  • Discovery Point and RRS Discovery

  • Eastbury Manor House

  • Fota Wildlife Park

  • Gilbert White & The Oates Collections

  • Hampton Court Palace

  • Harewood House Trust, West Yorkshire

  • International Bomber Command Centre

  • Leeds Discovery Centre

  • Leeds Industrial Museum at Armley Mills

  • MOLA (Museum of London Archaeology) - Time Truck

  • Mousetrap Theatre Projects’ Creative Learning Portfolio

  • Muckross Traditional Farms

  • National Civil War Centre - Newark Museum

  • National Coal Mining Museum for England

  • National Justice Museum

  • Peterborough Museum

  • Preston Park Museum and Grounds

  • Ripon Museum Trust

  • River & Rowing Museum

  • Southwell Minster and the Archbishop’s Palace

  • St Albans Cathedral

  • Staircase House

  • The Anglican Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham

  • The Beaney House of Art and Knowledge

  • The Bowes Museum

  • The Commandery

  • The Historic Dockyard Chatham

  • The John Moore Museum

  • The Museum of Cannock Chase

  • The Postal Museum

  • The Priest’s House Museum

  • The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

  • The Workhouse, Southwell

  • Thwaite Mills Watermill

  • Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust

  • Verdant Works

  • Victoria Tunnel

  • Wilberforce House Museum

  • Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum, The All England Lawn Tennis Club

  • Worcestershire County Museum

Finnish Museums Association

Museum of the Year 2018 

  • EMMA – Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Espoo, Finland

 

Special Award 2018

  • Aines Art Museum, Torneå, Finland

International Design and Communication Awards

Best Branding

  • Gold - The Slave Calendar, Iziko Slave Lodge Museum by Geometry Cape Town, South Africa

  • Silver - Rijksmuseum SnapGuide by the Rijksmuseum, Netherlands

  • Bronze - The Switch: A Bill Stanley Story by The Field Museum, USA

 

Best Exhibitiomn Com'

  • Gold - Notman, A Visionary Photographer by the McCord Museum, Canada

  • Silver - Mandela: Struggle for Freedom by the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Canada

  • Bronze - Things Change: Martin Phillipps and The Chills by the Otago Museum, New Zealand

 

Best Scenography for a temporary exhibition 

  • Gold - Gapu-Monuk – Journey to Sea Country by the Australian National Maritime Museum, Australia

  • Silver - Mata Hari, the myth and the maiden at Fries Museum by Studio Louter / OPERA Amsterdam, Netherlands

  • Bronze - Chagall: Colour and Music by the Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal, Canada

 

Best Scenography for a permanent collection 

  • Gold - Rijksmuseum Boerhaave by the Studio Louter / OPERA Amsterdam , Netherlands

  • Silver - Weltmuseum Wien by Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Austria

  • Bronze - Beyond Perception: Seeing the Unseen by Museums Victoria, Australia

 

Best App 

  • Gold - Hirshhorn Eye by the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, USA

  • Silver - Rijksmuseum SnapGuide by the Rijksmuseum, Netherlands

  • Bronze - Smartify CIC, United Kingdom

 

Best Website 

  • Gold - Americans by the Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian, USA

  • Silver - Museum Without Walls by the British Council, Turkey

  • Bronze - DX Lab by the State Library of NSW, Australia

Estonian Museum Awards 2018

Best Permanent Exhibition

  • Estonian History Museum: My Free Country, Tallinn

 

Best Temporary Exhibition

  • Art Museum Estonia: Michel Sittow. Estonian Painter at the Courts of Renaissance Europe, Tallinn

 

Best Conservation Work

  • Art Museum of Estonia: Conservation project by Alar Nurkse of Ivan Aivazovsky’s, Tallinn

 

Best Museum Collection Developer

  • “Discover and Wonder” public depository project, Estonian Agricultural Museum, Tartu County

 

Best Promoter of Museum Education

  • Art Museum of Estonia: Let’s Make Art Visible!, Tallinn

 

Best Scientific Publication 

  • Estonian Sports and Olympic Museum: Eesti spordi lugu (The Story of Estonian Sports), Tartu

 

Best Scientific Event

  • Stories of Michel Sittow’s Life and Art: Facts and Fables, Tallinn

 

Friend of the Community

  • Säde Garden Party, Valga Museum

 

Museum Developer

  • Määrjamäe History Centre of the Estonian History Museum, Tallinn

 

Special Museum Rat award for 2018

  • Arno Sillat, the founder of the MOMU Motor Sport Museum, Turba

Forum of Slavic Cultures

Živa Award 2018

  • Emigration Museum in Gdynia, Poland

 

Best Slavic Heritage Site

  • Kizhi Museum, Russian Federation

ICOM Serbia Awards

To be announced

Museums Association United Kingdom

Museums Change Lives Awards 2018

 

Best Project Award

  • Birmingham Museums Trust,Birmingham 

 

Best Small Museum

  • Taigh Cearsabhagh Museum, North Uist, United Kingdom

 

Northern Ireland MCL Award

  • National Museums Northern Ireland, Belfast
     

Collections Trust Award 2018

  • Scottish Fisheries Museum, Anstruther, United Kingdom

The Society for the History of Technology

Dibner Award 2018

  • The Finnish Museum of Games, Vapriikki, Finland

The Best in Heritage

IMAGINES Project of Influence 2018

  • Historic Royal Palaces "The Lost Palace", London, United Kingdom

 
Best in Heritage Project of Influence 2018

  • TextielMuseum, Tilburg, The Netherlands

Please reload

 
asia & pacific

Chinese Museums Association

Most Innovative Museums in China 2018

  • Chongqing China Three Gorges Museum (Chongqing Museum), Chongqing

  • Hebei Museum, Shijiazhuang

2018 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation

Award of Excellence

  • Shijo-cho Ofune-hoko Float Machiya, Kyoto, Japan​

 

Award of Distinction

  • The LAMO Center, Ladakh, India

 

Award of Merit

  • 5 Martin Place, Sydney, Australia

  • Aijing Zhuang, Fujian, China

  • Commercial Bank of Honjo Warehouse, Saitama, Japan

 

New Design in Heritage Contexts

  • Kaomai Estate 1955, Chiang Mai, Thailand

  • The Harts Mill, Port Adelaide, Australia

2018 Victorian Museum Awards

Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums

  • Stanley Athenaeum

 

Archival Survival Award for Small Museums

  • Duldig Studio

 

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums

  • Multicultural Museums Victoria - Grandmothers Project

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums

  • ACMI - Wonderland

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing (Volunteer-Run Organisations)

  • Tatura Irrigation and Wartime Camps Museum

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing (Organisations with Paid Staff)

  • Uniting Church Archives – Synod of Victoria

 

Victorian Collections Award for War Heritage Collections  (Paid or Volunteer)

  • Melbourne Legacy

Museum and Gallery Services Queensland

To be announced

IMAGinE Awards 2018

Volunteer Organisations Or Organisations With 2 Or Less Paid Staff

  • The Lock-Up: JusticeINjustice

 

Exhibition Projects – Galleries
Small/Medium Organisations With 3 - 10 Paid Staff

  • Bathurst Regional Art Gallery: The Unflinching Gaze: Photo Media And The Male Figure

 

Exhibition Projects – Galleries
Large Organisations With 11 Or More Paid Staff 

  • Campbelltown Arts Centre: Lisa Reihana|Cinemania

 

Exhibition Projects – Museums
Small/Medium Organisations With 3 - 10 Paid Staff

  • Fairfield City Museum And Gallery: Fairfield On Film

 

Exhibition Projects – Museums
Large Organisations With 11 Or More Paid Staff

  • Australian Museum: Gadi

 

Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability Programs
Volunteer Organisations Or Organisations With 2 Or Less Paid Staff

  • Shellharbour City Museum: New Build

 

Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability Programs
Small/Medium Organisations With 3 - 10 Paid Staff 

  • Lismore Regional Gallery: Lismore Regional Gallery And Lismore Quadrangle

 

Engagement Programs
Volunteer Organisations Or Organisations With 2 Or Less Paid Staff

  • Crawford House Museum: Frock Club – Life In Clothes

 

Engagement Programs
Small/Medium Organisations With 3 - 10 Paid Staff

  • Bank Art Museum Moree: Yeladu! Kamilaroi Art Today Artist Residency

 

Engagement Programs
Large Organisations With 11 Or More Paid Staff

  • C3west (Museum Of Contemporary Art Australia) And Leo Kelly Blacktown Arts Centre: Blacktown Native Institution Project

ServiceIQ 2018 New Zealand Museum Awards

Museum Project Award

  • Te Awahou Nieuwe Stroom in Foxton

 

Exhibition Excellence Award – Social History

  • MOTAT: Changing Gear

 

Exhibition Excellence Award - Science and Technology

  • Kaikoura Museum: "New Normal - The Kaikoura Earthquake Exhibition"

 

Exhibition Excellence Award - Art

  • Hastings City Art Gallery: #keeponkimiora 

 

Exhibition Excellence - Taonga Māori

  • Otago Museum & MTG Hawke’s Bay

 

Most Innovative Public Programme Award

  • Taupō Museum: Dog Show and Gallery for Dogs

  • Otago Museum: Extreme Science - Taking Science to the Chathams 

 

Museum Shops Association of Australia and New Zealand Award for Best New Product or Range

  • Christchurch Art Gallery: Look Mum, No Hands

  • Dowse Art Museum: The Pattern Project

 

Arts Access Aotearoa Museum Award

  • Canterbury Museum: The Bristlecone Project

MAGNA 2018

Interpretation, Learning & Audience Engagement

 

Level 1

  • Heide Museum of Modern Art: Sidney Nolan Unmasked

 

Level 2

  • National Portrait Gallery: Headhunt!


Permanent Exhibition or Gallery Fitout

 

Level 2

  • Australian War Memorial: Art of nation: Australia’s official art and photography of the First World War


Level 3

  • Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House: PlayUP – the right to have an opinion and be heard

Level 4

  • Museums Victoria: Ground Up: Building Big Ideas, Together


Indigenous Project or Keeping Place

Level 1

  • John Curtin Gallery: Virtual Field Trips through the Carrolup Collection

Level 2

  • Australian National Maritime Museum: Gapu-Monuk Saltwater: Journey to Sea Country

Level 3

  • Queensland Museum & DigiYouth Arts: unsettle


Level 4

  • Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory: Tjungunutja: from having come together


Sustainability

Level 4

  • The Sovereign Hill Museums Association: Sustainability Initatives Program


Temporary or Travelling Exhibition

Level 1

  • Islamic Museum of Australia: Between Inscription & Gesture

Level 2

  • Immigration Museum (Museums Victoria): They Cannot Take the Sky: Stories From Detention

Level 3

  • National Motor Museum: Bush Mechanics: the exhibition

Level 4

  • National Museum of Australia: Songlines: Tracking the Seven Sisters


National Winner

  • National Museum of Australia: Songlines: Tracking the Seven Sisters

Please reload

 
north america

American Alliance of Museums

Awards for Diversity, Equity, Accessibility, and Inclusion 2018

  • Smithsonian Latino Center, Arlington

 

EdCom Award for Excellence in Programming

  • High School Apprenticeship Program: New Bedford Whaling Museum, New Bedford

 

EdCom Award for Innovation in Museum Education

  • Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Illinois for SPACE (School Partnership for Art and Civic Engagement)

 

The Sustainability Excellence Award (SEA)
Programming

  • Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

 

Facilities/Site Operation

  • Missouri Historical Society

Institute of Museum and Library Services

National Medal for Museum and Library Service

  • Children’s Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus (Denver, CO)

  • The Detroit Historical Society (Detroit, MI)

  • El Paso Museum of Art (El Paso, TX)

  • Georgetown Public Library (Georgetown, TX)

  • History Museum at the Castle (Appleton, WI)

  • Orange County Library System (Orlando, FL)

  • Pueblo City-County Library District (Pueblo, CO)

  • Reading Public Library (Reading, PA)

  • Rochester Public Library (Rochester, MN)

  • University of Oregon’s Museum of Natural and Cultural History (Eugene, OR)
     

Canadian Museums Association

Awards for Outstanding Achievement:

 

Conservation

  • Tony Missio – Ingenium Science and Technology [Ottawa]: Complete restauration and preservation of the 6” Cooke & Sons refracting telescope

 

Marketing

  • Grande Prairie – Robin Whyte [Grand Prairie]: Alberta Culture Days 2017

New Media

  • Musée de la Gaspésie [Gaspé]: La Gaspésienne no. 20

 

Education

  • The Rooms [St. John`s]: SakKijâjuk: Art and Craft from Nunatsiavut 

Research in Cultural Heritage

  • PEI Furniture - The Historic Furniture of Prince Edward Island
     

Research in Science

  • Ingenium Science & Technology - Petrovic collection [Ottawa]

Research in Art

  • MOA - Traces of Words: Art and Calligraphy from Asia [Vancouver]

Exhibitions OVER $1M
 

Cultural Heritage 

  • Cree Cultural Institute - Footprints: A Walk Through Generations [oujé-bougoumou, QC]

 

Science

  • Ingenium Science and Technology Museum - 80,000 square foot permanent exhibition hall (The NEW Science & Tech) [Ottawa]

 

Art

  • University of Toronto Art Gallery – Kent Monkman – Shame & Prejudice 

 

Exhibitions UNDER $1M
 

Cultural Heritage

  • Centre d’histoire Montréal – Explosion 67

 

Art

  • Stewart Hall Art Gallery, Pointe-Claire 

 

Philanthropy

  • Michel de la Chenelière  -  Fondation de la Chenelière

Shirley Thompson Award

  • South Asian Studies Institute - Desis in the Diaspora

Canada's History

2018 Governor General’s History Award for Excellence in Community Programming

  • Shiloh Centre for Multicultural Roots Oral History Project, Edmonton, Canada

Soft Power Destinations 2018 Awards

Best Soft Power Organisation:​

  • Museum of Tomorrow, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

Best Soft Power Activation:​

  • Ayala Museum, Makati City, Philippines

Alberta Museums Association Awards 2018

Robert R. Janes Award for Social Responsibility

  • YouthLink Calgary Police Interpretive Centre, Calgary, Canada

 

Leadership Award for Engagement

  • Musée Héritage Museum, St. Albert, Canada

 

Leadership Award for Sustainability

  • Eleanor Luxton Historical Foundation, Banff, Canada

Trip Advisor

2018 Travelers' Choice - Top Museums of the World

  1. Musee d'Orsay, Paris, France

  2. The National 9/11 Memorial & Museum, New York, United States

  3. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, United States

Please reload

 
multimedia and new technologies

2018 MUSE Awards

Audio Experiences

  • Gold - Through the Eyes of Love: The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

  • Silver - For Kids, By Kids Audio Guide: Philadelphia Museum of Art

  • Bronze - Bullock Museum Exhibition Soundscapes: Bullock Texas State History Museum


Digital Communities

  • Gold - MCA Stories: Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago

  • Silver - #MuseumSnowballFight: Museum of the City of New York

  • Bronze - Teddy Rex – The Tinder T. rex: Royal Ontario Museum


Education & Outreach

  • Gold - Accessible Label System: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

  • Silver - A Literary Gathering in Qingshui–NPM Painting and Calligraphy New Media Art Exhibition: National Palace Museum

  • Bronze - Native Knowledge 360° Digital Lessons: Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian


Games & Virtual/Augmented Reality

  • Gold - ReBlink: Art Gallery of Ontario

  • Silver - Utah Climate Challenge: Natural History Museum of Utah

  • Bronze - Modigliani VR: The Ochre Atelier: Tate Modern

 

Interactive Kiosks

  • Gold - Design-a-Lamp: New-York Historical Society

  • Silver - Gaze Tracker: Eye-Tracking Sensor Interactive Technology: The Cleveland Museum of Art

  • Bronze - Curious Collections: Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh


Interpretive Interactive Installations

  • Gold - Abe & Ida Cooper Survivor Stories Experience: Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center

  • Silver - Lava Centre: Lava Centre

  • Bronze - The Color of Being/El Color del Ser: DOROTHY HOOD (1918-2000): Art Museum of South Texas, Affiliated with TAMU-CC


Mobile Applications 

  • Gold - Send Me SFMOMA: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

  • Silver - Chicago 00: St. Valentine’s Day Massacre: Chicago History Museum

  • Bronze - Dawn Chorus: Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh


Multimedia Installations

  • Gold - Beyond Ice: Canadian Museum of Nature

  • Silver - Fate in the Balance: James Madison’s Montpelier

  • Bronze - Renewed House of Mondrian – cradles of abstract art: Mondriaanhuis Amersfoort


Online Presence

  • Gold - Museum Crush: Culture24

  • Silver - Sq’éwlets: A Stó:lō-Coast Salish Community in the Fraser River Valley: School of Interactive Arts and Technology

  • Bronze - Solar Eclipse 2017: American Museum of Natural History

 

Open Culture

  • Gold - MicroPlants Citizen Science Interactive: The Field Museum


Podcasts

  • Gold - Texas Story Podcast: Stevie Ray Vaughan: Bullock Texas State History Museum

  • Silver - A Piece of Work: Museum of Modern Art

  • Bronze - Raw Material Season 2: Manifest: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art


Public Outreach

  • Gold - Barnes Foundation Partners with Indego Bike Share for Audience Development: Barnes Foundation

  • Silver - Choose Your Chihuly: Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art

  • Bronze - 2017 Happy Holidays from Crystal Bridges: Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art


Video, Film, & Computer Animation

  • Gold - Chaney Goodman Schwerner Theater: Mississippi Civil Rights Museum

  • Silver - Legacies: James Madison’s Montpelier

  • Bronze - The Animated Genome: Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

 

Honeysett & Din Student Award

  • Gold - Investigating an ancient mummy with x-ray imaging and augmented reality: Block Museum of Art

  • Silver - Engaging Folsom (10,800 – 10,200) Hunter-Gatherers with 3D Technologies: Museum of Texas Tech University

  • Bronze - Museum Sound Design: “Abyss”: Block Museum of Art


Jim Blackaby Memorial Award

  • Abe & Ida Cooper Survivor Stories Experience: Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center

Museums and the Web GLAMi Awards 2018

Education Program

  • WikiWelcome, Stockholmskällan and Wikimedia Sverige 

 

Exhibition and Collection Extension: Non-Traditional

  • Send Me SFMOMA, SFMOMA

 

Exhibition and Collection Extension: Traditional Website

  • Rethinking Guernica, Museo Reina Sofia

 

Exhibition Media or Experience: Linear Media

  • Making Art Concrete: Works from Argentina and Brazil in the Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros videos, J. Paul Getty Museum

 

Exhibition Media or Experience: In-Gallery Interactive

  • Gaze Tracker, The Cleveland Museum of Art

 

Groundbreaking

  • ARTLENS Gallery, The Cleveland Museum of Art

  • Contactless Donations Experience, National Museums Scotland

Marketing and Promotion

  • Science Museum Group Websites Relaunch, Science Museum, London; National Railway Museum, York, National Science and Media Museum, Bradford; Museum of Science and Industry, Manchester; Locomotion, Shildon

 

Museum-Wide Guide or Program

  • Headhunt! National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, Australia

Heritage in Motion

Best Achievement Award 2018

  • The Roman heritage: PO.RO.S – Museu Portugal Romano em Sicó, miltonalmeida


Film & Video Award 2018

  • This City Keeps Me Safe, Romera Diseño e Infografia S.L.

 

App Award 2018

  • Virtual museum of Fine Arts, Alexander Lavrov

AVICOM / F@IMP 2.0 2018

Short Film Bronze

  • State Historical Museum, Russia "Your history is your museum"

 

Short Film Silver

  • Tsarskoye Selo State Museum, Russia

 

Short Film Gold

  • Shanghai History Museum, China "Again Here Rings the Bell"

 

Medium Film Bronze

  • The Moscow Kremlin State Historical and Cultural Museum and Heritage Site, Russia "In Search of India"

 

Medium Film Silver

  • The Capital Museum, China "Glorious Beijing"