Museum, heritage and conservation projects awarded in 2013

 

E U R O P E

 

European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2013

 

Category 1 - Conservation

  • Tallinn Seaplane Harbour, Estonia

  • Peenemünde Power Station, Usedom, Germany

  • Taut’s Home, Berlin, Germany

  • Propylaea Central Building, Acropolis, Athens, Greece

  • Festetich Castle, Alsóbogát, Hungary

  • The Forest of Saint Francis, Assisi, Italy

  • Railway bridges in the Langstraat Region, from ‘s-Hertogenbosch to Lage Zwaluwe, The Netherlands

  • Lyceum Passos Manuel, Lisbon, Portugal

  • Chalet of the Countess of Edla, Sintra, Portugal

  • Northern Romanesque, Castile and León, Spain

  • The Fountain of the Lions, Granada, Spain

  • Roman Theatre of Medellin, Spain

  • Abadia Retuerta LeDomaine, Sardón de Duero, Valladolid, Spain

  • King’s Cross Station, London, United Kingdom

  • Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, United Kingdom

 

Category 2 - Research

  • Restoration of the Exceptional Machines of Wielemans-Ceuppens Brewery, Brussels, Belgium

  • Company Towns in European Textile Industry 1771-1914, Lodz, Poland

  • Granaries on Stilts: the Ancient Art of Building with Nature, Castropol, Spain

 

Europa Nostra Award for a project from a European country not taking part in the EU Culture Programme:

  • The housing complex of Lignon: architectural study and intervention strategies, Geneva, Switzerland

 

Category 3 - Dedicated service

  • Fondation du Patrimoine, Paris, France

  • Association for the Promotion of Art and Culture in the Eastern Part of Germany (VKF), Berlin, Germany

  • ESMA- Committee for the Conservation of the Acropolis Monuments, Athens, Greece

  • Foundation Ricardo do Espírito Santo Silva (FRESS), Lisbon, Portugal

  • Martin Drury, London, United Kingdom

 

Category 4 - Education, training and awareness-raising

  • Irish Walled Towns Network Educational Programme, Kilkenny, Ireland

  • Italian Places I Love, Milan, Italy

  • Wooden housing in Kuldiga old town, Latvia

  • SOS Azulejo Project, Loures, Portugal

  • The Living Cabanyal Archive, Valencia, Spain

  • South Pennines Watershed Landscape, Bradford, United Kingdom
     

Official Website..

European Museum Forum

 

European Museum of the Year Award 2013

  • Riverside Museum: Scotland’s Museum of Transport and Travel, Glasgow, Scotland

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2013

  • Museum of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom

 

Kenneth Hudson Award 2013

  • Batalha’s Municipal Community Museum, Damão e Diu – Batalha, Portugal

 

Silletto Prize 2013

  • MAS Museum aan de Stroom, Antwerp, Belgium

 

Official Website..

European Museum Academy

 

Micheletti Award 2013

  •  Museum of Military History, Dresden, Germany

 

2013 Children's Museums Award

  • Please Touch Museum, Philadelphia, United States

 

European Museum Academy Prize 2013

  • Europeana Foundation, The Hague, The Netherlands

 

Official Website..

Art Fund Prize

 

Museum of the Year 2013

  • William Morris Gallery, Walthamstow, United Kingdom

 

Clore Award for Museum Learning 2013

  • The Hepworth Wakefield, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

 

Official Website..

Norwegian Museum Association

 

Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2013

  • Popsenteret, Oslo, Norway

 

Official Website..

 

Museum Prijs / Prix de Musees

 

Prix de musees 2013

  • Musée des instruments de musique, Brussels

  • Le Musée de l’Industrie, du Travail et du Textile. MIAT, Vlaanderen

  • Centre de la Gravure et de l’Image imprimée, Wallonië

 

Prix du public 2013

  • art) & (marges museum, Brussel

  • MAS - Het Museum aan de Stroom, Vlaanderen

  • Grand Curtius, Wallonië

 

Prix de enfants 2013

  • Muséum des Sciences naturelles, Brussel

  • Suske en Wiske (Bob et Bobette) Kindermuseum, Vlaanderen 

  • Musée Ianchelevici, Wallonië

 

Official Website..

Museums + Heritage Awards 2013

 

Sustainability Award

  • Science Museum: Hemcrete Museum Store

 

Customer Service Award

  • National Trust: Ickworth Lives

 

Restoration or conservation, Joint winners

  • Douglas D Kent: 25-27 Church Street, Saffron Walden: Conservation of Pargeting Landmark Trust: Astley Castle

 

International Award

  • Sarner International Ltd on behalf of Fram Museum, Oslo, Norway

 

Innovations Award

  • ISO: The Gallery of Lost Art, Tate

 

Marketing Campaign

  • Kiplin Hall: Plate Appeal - It's a Piece of Cake!

 

Permanent Exhibition

  • Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects and GuM Design: William Morris Gallery

 

Project on a limited Budget

  • Dimbola Museum & Galleries: Mad Hatter Tearoom and Gift Shop Refurbishment

 

Educational Award, Joint winners

  • Design Museum: Design Ventura

  • National Centre for Citizenship and the Law: I Pledge

 

Temporary or Touring

  • Natural History Museum: Scott's Last Expedition

 

Trading + Enterprise

  • Titanic Belfast: The Titanic Store at Titanic Belfast

 

Best of the Best

  • Natural History Museum, London

 

Culture Pros Pick

  • Grant Museum of Zoology, London

 

Official Website..

Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2013

 

  • Horniman Museum, London, United Kingdom

  • Brixham Heritage Museum, Devon, United Kingdom

 

Official Website..

Intermuseum Russia laureates 2013

 

ICOM Russia Award 2013

  • Yaroslavl art museum: "Seminarists in the museum", Yaroslav

 

Museum as educational resource of the society

  • Perm museum of local lore, Perm

 

Our visitor - Educational program for the exhibition

  • "Jaws" - The State Darwin museum, Moscow

 

Rare guest

  • "Seminarists in the museum" Yaroslavl art museum, Yaroslav

 

Museum for everybody

  • "Bright world" - The State museum of the history of religion, St. Petersburg

 

Museum on display

  • Multimedia complex of the Perm museum of local lore, Perm

 

Museum manual

  • "Paleobook" Perm museum of local lore, Perm

 

Museum constructor

  • Museum labarotory of the State biological museum named after K. Timiriazev, Moscow

 

Museum+

  • "Lesson in a museum" - The State museum of the history of religion. St. Petersburg

 

Educational centre

  • Educational centre of the Perm museum of local lore, Perm

Official Website..

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds

 

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2013

  • Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Official Website..

Associação Portuguesa de Museologia - APOM 2013 Awards

 

Best Portuguese Museum Award

  • Air Museum, Sintra

  • National Museum Machado de Castro ,Coimbra

 

Institution Award

  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation ,Lisbon

  • Dr. António Cupertino de Miranda Foundation ,Porto

 

International Project Award

  • Álvaro Siza Vieira

 

Best Exhibition Award

  • Partnership National Museum of Contemporary Art and Chiado’s Museum ,Lisbon

  • Partnership National Museum Soares dos Reis and Faculty of Fine Arts of Porto’s University ,Porto

 

Best Museographic Work Award

  • Puppet Museum ,Lisbon

 

Best Museology Award

  • The Churchs’ cultural properties magazine Invenire - Portuguese Episcopal Conference

 

Best Conservation and Restoration Award

  • São Roque Museum ,Lisbon  

 

Best Cultural Extension Service Award

  • Museum of Angra do Heroísmo, Azores

 

Inovation and Creativity Award

  • Monastery of São Martinho de Tibães, Braga

 

Incorporation Award

  • Music Museum, Lisbon

  • Archaeologic Municipal Museum José Monteiro, Fundão

 

Best On-line Comunication Award

  • Museum Medeiros e Almeida, Lisbon

 

Best Museum Website Award

  • Portuguese Episcopal Conference

  • Portuguese Cinematheque / Cinema Museum, Lisbon

 

Best Management and Multimídia Application Award

  • National Museum of Carriages, Lisbon

 

Touristic Information Award

  • Azores Regional Direction of Culture

  • Northern Regional Direction of Culture / Tourism of Porto and North of Portugal

 

Official Website..

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden

 

Swedish Museum of the Year 2013

  • Jamtli, Östersund, Sweden

 

Official Website..

Heritage Education Trust

 

Sandford Award Winners 2013

  • Anglican Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham

  • Armley Mills Leeds Industrial Museum

  • Avoncroft Museum

  • Bantock House Museum

  • Beaney House of Art and Knowledge

  • Belton House

  • Boughton House

  • Bowes Museum

  • Brading Roman Villa

  • The Commandery

  • Derby Museum and Art Gallery

  • Dinefwr (Newton House)

  • Discovery Point/RRS Discovery

  • Eastbury Manor House

  • Enginuity

  • Fota Wildlife Park

  • The Giant's Causeway

  • Gladstone Pottery Museum

  • Great Cressingham Victorian School

  • Hampton Court Palace

  • Harewood House

  • The Historic Dockyard Chatham

  • Jackfield Tile Museum

  • John Moore Museum

  • Lancashire Archives

  • Leeds Art Gallery

  • Leeds Museum Discovery Centre

  • Muckross Traditional Farms

  • Museum of Cannock Chase

  • National Coal Mining Museum for England

  • The National Gallery

  • National Museum of Wales

  • Normanby Hall

  • North Lincolnshire Museum

  • Ordsall Hall

  • Penlee House Gallery and Museum

  • The Priest's House Museum

  • Ripon Museum Trust

  • River & Rowing Museum

  • Royal Cornwall Museum

  • The Sainsbury Centre

  • St Albans Cathedral Education Centre

  • Salford Museum and Art Gallery

  • Staircase House

  • Thwaite Mills Watermill

  • Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust

  • Tunbridge Wells Museum and Art Gallery

  • Verdant Works

  • The Wallace Collection

  • The Workhouse, Southwell

 

Official Website..

International Design and Communication Awards 2013

 

Best Branding Campaign

  • Winner: Cossette: Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art, Canada

  • Silver: The Metropolitan Museum of Art by LaPlaca Cohen, United States

  • Joint Bronze: Spritmuseum by Stockholm Design Lab- Sweden

  • Joint Bronze: Barbican Centre by North – United Kingdom

  • Special Jury Award: The Battle of Bannockburn, National Trust for Scotland by The Beautiful Meme, United Kingdom

 

Best Logo

  • Winner:Inhotim Escola by Hardy Design- Brasil

  • Silver: The Battle of Bannockburn, National Trust for Scotland by The Beautiful Meme, United Kingdom

  • Bronze: Cite de l’Architecture et du Patrimoine, France

 

Best Exhibition Communication

  • Winner: Picasso vs. Duchamp, Moderna Museet, Sweden

  • Silver: Lost Warrior, Asian Art Museum, United States

  • Bronze: Red Giant, Powerhouse Museum, Australia

 

Best Exhibition Layout

  • Winner: The Darkroom, Nederlands Fotomuseum by Kossmann Dejong, The Netherlands

  • Silver: MixMax Brazil, Tropenmuseum Junior, The Netherlands

  • Joint Bronze: The Storage – An Ethnographic Treasury, Världskulturmuseerna- Sweden

  • Joint Bronze: Interferences, France Allemagne 1800-2000, Musée d'Art Moderne et Contemporain de la ville de Strasbourg by Frenak & Jullien Architectes-France

 

Best Programme

  • Winner: 100 innovations, Tekniska Museet, Sweden

  • Silver: Educalab PJJ, Palais de Tokyo, France

  • Bronze: MixMax Brazil, Tropenmuseum, The Netherlands

 

Best App

  • Winner: VERSO: Unveiling the backstory, The Minneapolis Institutes of Arts- United States

  • Winner: Anne Frank Amsterdam, Anne Frank House by Lbi Netherlands & Repudo- The Netherlands

  • Bronze: Jumieges 3D, L'Abbaye de Jumièges by Art Graphique et Patrimoine- France

 

Best Website

  • Winner: Paris 3D by Dassault Systemes- France

  • Silver: Asian Art Museum- United States

  • Bronze: ABBA The Museum by SWE Advertising Agency- Sweden

 

Best Signage

  • Winner: Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, MCA- Australia

  • Silver: Parrish Art Museum by LaPlaca Cohen- United States

  • Bronze: MAS, Museum and Heritage Antwerp- Belgium

 

Best Partnership

  • Winner: Sèvres - Cité Céramique and Wikimedia- France

  • Silver: MOCCA and Umbra by Cossette- Canada

  • Bronze: Dassault Système 3D and Planet +, Flammarion, Musée Carnavalet and Mairie de Paris- France

 

Best Merchandise

  • Winner: Great Singapore Souvenir GSS, the National Heritage Board- Singapore

  • Silver: Jacques Demy, Cinémathèque- France

 

Official Website..

Estonian Museum Awards 2013

 

Conservation Project Of The Year

  • Conserving 5 “Legal Hawks” – Mariliis Vaks, Estonian National Museum

 

Marketer Of The Year

  • ”Rails Lead To Heritage” – Riin Alatalu, Hannele Känd, Triin Männik, Team Of The Year Of Cultural Heritage

 

Exhibition Of The Year

  • “Here We Are! The First Century Of Estonian Film”, Estonian History Museum

 

Official Website..

Collections Trust Awards 2013

 

Collections Practice Award

  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery, Devon, United Kingdom

 

Participatory Practice Award

  • Beaney House of Art & Knowledge, Canterbury, United Kingdom

 

Collections on a Budget Award

  • East Grinstead Museum, West Sussex, United Kingdom

 

Official Website..

ICOM Slovenia Awards 2013

  • Slovene Ethnographic Museum, "Orinoco" by Nina Zdravič Polič, Ljubljana, Slovenia 

  • National Liberation Museum, »Taking over the Museum«, Maribor, Slovenia

 

Official Website..

JODI Awards 2013

 

Award for Access Planning and User Engagement

  • Imperial War Museum – Historic Duxford, Duxford

 

Award for Access Planning and User Engagement, and Impact

  • VocalEyes – London Beyond Sight, London

 

International Award for Digital Access Online

  • Association Valentin Hauy – Eole, Paris

 

Official Website..

 

ICOM Austria Museum Award 2013

  • Museums Association Klostertal: "The Lechquellengebirge and its development", Wald am Arlberg

Official Website..

 

 

   

A S I A   &   P A C I F I C

 

Chinese Museums Association Awards 2013

 

Most innovative Chinese Museums 2013

  • Shaanxi Museum, Xi'an, China

  • Suzhou Museum, Suzhou, China

 

Official Website..

Japanese Association of Museums

 

Prize of Encouragement 2013

  • Otaru Museum: Role of a community museum recording the ‘now’

 

Official Website..

Architectural Institute of Japan

 

AIJ Prize for Education 2013

  • Edo-Tokyo Open Air Architectural Museum and others: Practice and Dissemination activities of architectural education program with a focus on the “Kenchiku-Taiso” workshop

 

Official Website..

Japan Foundation for Regional Art-Activities

 

Grand prizes 2013

  • Setagaya Literary Museum: Museum which people can experience literature

  • Minokamo City Museum: Museum complex enhancing power of cultures

 

Official Website..

MAGNA Awards 2013

 

National Winner

  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery "Redevelopment Project - Core Exhibitions"

 

Sustainability

Level 1

  • Museum of Chinese Australian History "Water Dragon"

 

Public Programs

Level 1

  • National Portrait Gallery "ADFAS Hearing Impaired Program"

Level 2

  • Museum of Chinese Australian History "The Travelling Museum"

 

Exhibition - Temporary

Level 1

  • Western Australian Museum Geraldton "Seeing Change: A photographic story from Abrolhos fishers"

Level 2

  • Maitland Regional Art Gallery "Paperworks"

Level 3

  • Museum Victoria "The Art of Science: Remarkable Natural History Illustrations from Museum Victoria"

Level 4

  • Australian Centre for the Moving Image "Game Masters"

 

Exhibition - Permanent

Level 4

  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery "Redevelopment Project - Core Exhibitions"

 

Official Website..

2013 Victorian Museum Award

 

The TASHCO Systems Award for Volunteer Run Museums

  • Charlton Golden Grains Museum Museum Display Redevelopment

 

The Archival Survival Award for Small Museums

  • Burrinja Cultural Centre Fashion Meets Fiction: The Darnell Collection Exhibition

 

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums

  • Heide Museum of Modern Art Louise Bourgeois in Australia

 

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums

  • ACMI Game Masters Exhibition

 

Victorian Collections Cataloguing Awards

Volunteer Run Organisations Category

  • Greensborough & District Historical Society

 

Organisations with Paid Staff Category

  • University of Ballarat Art & Historical Collection

 

Official Website..

Museum and Gallery Services Queensland

 

Gallery and Museum Awards 2013 (GAMMA)

Staff of 4 or more

  • Museum Development Officer Program, Queensland Museum

Staff of under 4

  • Kombumerri Aboriginal Corporation for Culture

Volunteer run

  • Wondai Regional Art Gallery

Official Website..

IMAGinE awards 2013

 

Exhibitions: Volunteer

  • Lithgow State Mine Heritage Park: Fire in the Mine

 

Exhibitions: 1 -2 staff

  • Temora Rural Museum: Willo's Wiradjuri Keeping Place

 

Exhibitions: 3 - 20 staff

  • The Nicholson Museum: The Lego Colosseum

  • 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art and Carriageworks: Song Dong

 

Exhibitions: Over 20 staff

  • Museum of Contemporary Art Australia in collaboration with Hurstville City Council and Westfield Hurstville: Ultimate vision - Monuments to Us

 

Collection Management: Volunteer

  • Mid North Coast Maritime Museum: South West Rocks flagstaff restoration project

 

Collection Management: 1 -2 staff

  • Lady Denman Museum: Collection Management Centre

 

Collection Management: 3 - 20 staff

  • Tweed River Regional Museum: Collection assessment and relocation

 

Education & audience development: Volunteer

  • Yamba Museum: VISIONS4CHANGE

 

Education & audience development: 1- 2 staff

  • Age of Fishes Museum: Take Away Fish

 

Education & audience development: 3 - 20 staff

  • Bathurst Regional Art Gallery: Look Art Talk: Art and Alzheimer's pilot program

 

Education & audience development: over 20 staff

  • Sydney Living Museums: Hyde Park Barracks Museum audio and Auslan tour

 

Official Website..

New Zealand 2013 Museum Awards

 

Significant Redevelopment

  • Toitū, Dunedin

 

Public Programmes

  • Auckland Museum for UrbanLife, Auckland

 

Innovation/environmental/technology

  • The Kauri Museum, Matakohe

 

Small museum exhibition

  • Fashion Museum for "Home Sewn"

 

Art exhibition

  • Christchurch Art Gallery for "Outer Spaces"

 

Offiicial Website..

 

 

UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation

 

Awards of Excellence 2013

  • The restoration of the principal chedi in Wat Prayurawongsawas Worawihan temple, Bangkok, Thailand

 

Awards of Distinction 2013

  • The Great Serai, Kabul, Afghanistan

  •  Lal Chimney Compound, Mumbai, India

  •  Khaplu Palace, Baltistan, Pakistan

 

Awards of Merit 2013

  • Maryborough Railway Station, Victoria, Australia

  • Enjoying Snow Yard, Beijing, China

  • Tai O Heritage Hotel, Hong Kong SAR, China

  • Royal Bombay Yacht Club Residential Chambers, Mumbai, India

  • Otaki Town Hall, Chiba Prefecture, Japan

  • Historic Buildings in Duong Lam Village, Son Tay, Hanoi, Viet Nam

 

Honourable Mentions

  •     Sailmaker's Shed, Broome, Western Australia, Australia

  •     Lost Bomb Shelter of the Sofitel Legend Metropole Hanoi, Viet Nam

 

Official Website..

 

Aga Khan Development Network

 

Aga Khan Award for Architecture 2013

 

  • Revitalisation of Birzeit Historic Centre, Birzeit, Palestine

  • Rabat-Salé Urban Infrastructure Project, Morocco

  • Rehabilitation of Tabriz Bazaar, Tabriz, Iran

  • Islamic Cemetery, Altach, Austria

Official Website..

 

N O R T H    A M E R I C A

 

American Alliance of Museums

 

2013 EdCom Award for Excellence in Programming

  • Early Elementary Science Partnership (E2SP), The Field Museum, Chicago

 

2013 EdCom Excellence in Resources

  • Preparing for the Oath: U.S. History and Civics for Citizenship, Smithsonian National Museum of American History, Washington, D.C

 

Official Website..

Institute of Museum and Library Services

 

National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2013 recipients

  • Boston Children’s Museum, Boston, Mass.

  • Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, Ohio

  • Delta Blues Museum, Clarksdale, Miss.

  • Discovery Science Center, Santa Ana, Calif.

  • Marshalltown Public Library, Marshalltown, Iowa

  • National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

  • Pierce County Library System, Tacoma, Wash.

  • Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Rancho Cucamonga Public Library, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

  • Waukegan Public Library, Waukegan, Ill.

 

Official Website..

California Association of Museums

 

2nd Annual Superintendent's Awards for Excellence in Museum Education

  • Aquarium of the Pacific - Interactive Videoconferencing Program

  • Computer History Museum - Get Invested: Case Studies in Innovation

  • Crocker Art Museum - Art Ark

  • Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) - Art Programs with the Community: LACMA On-Site

  • Palo Alto Art Center - Project LOOK!

  • Roseville Utility Exploration Center - Planet Protector School Tours

 

Official website..

 

Canadian Museums Association 2013 Awards

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Conservation

  • Conservation of the Regimental Colour of the 104th Regiment of Foot (New Brunswick Museum)

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Education

  • La parole est à nous! (Écomusée du Fier Monde)

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions

  • 1812 (Canadian War Museum)

 

Exhibitions Traffic     

  • Traffic: Conceptual Art in Canada 1965-1980

 

Expositions

  • Musee du Fjord   

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Facility Development and Design

  • Nouveau pavillon Claire et Marc Bourgie d'art québécois et canadien (Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal)

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Management

  • Museums NovaMuse.ca project (Association of Nova Scotia Museums)

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Marketing

  • Museum of Vancouver Marketing Plan 2012 (Museum of Vancouver)

 

Awards of Outstanding Achievement in Publications

  • Baxter& IAIN BAXTER&: Works 1958-2011 (Goose Lane Editions & Art Gallery of Ontario)

 

Official Website..

Governor General’s History Award for Excellence in Museums: History Alive!

  • The Écomusée du fier monde, Montreal, Canada

Official Website..

UNESCO/Jikji Memory of the World Prize 2013

 

  • Apoyo al Desarrollo de Archivos y Bibliotecas, Mexico City, Mexico

Official Website..

2013 Red Dot Design Award

  • Museum of the Moving Image / Leeser Architecture, Astoria, United States

Official Website..

 

The Association of Science-Technology Centers (ASTC)

2013 Leading Edge Award Recipients

Leading Edge Award for Business Practice

  • Sciencecenter "MuseumTools.org", New York, United States

 

Leading Edge Award for Visitor Experience

  • Science Alive! The New Zealand Science Centre "A Science Centre Without Walls", Christchurch, New Zealand

 

Official Website..

 

Trip Advisor

 

2013 Travelers' Choice - Top Museums of the World

  1. State Hermitage Museum and Winter Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia

  2. National Museum of Anthropology, Mexico City, Mexico

  3. Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

 

Official Website..

W E B   &   A / V

2013 MUSE Awards

 

Animation

  • Gold: The Field Museum: Changing View of T. rex     

  • Silver: Natural History Museum of Utah: Lightweeds, Utah

 

Applications & APIs

  • Gold: Smithsonian Cooper-Hewitt: National Design Museum

  • Silver: Minneapolis Institute of Arts: Verso    

  • Bronze: Lincoln Park Zoo: Observe to Learn

 

Audio Tours & Podcasts

  • Gold: Maritime Gloucester and Untravel Media: Walking Cinema: Posts from Gloucester

  • Silver: Barnes Foundation: Riddle of the Room Family     

  • Bronze: National Museum of American History: The History Explorer

 

Digital Communities

  • Gold: Indianapolis Museum of Art: ArtBabble Redesign    

  • Silver: Minneapolis Institute of Arts: Young People’s Ofrendas    

  • Bronze: Canadian Museum of Civilization Corporation: My History Museum

 

Education & Outreach

  • Gold: The Museum of Modern Art: MoMA Learning     

  • Silver: California Academy of Sciences: Earthquake iTunes U Course

  • Bronze: National Museum of Mathematics: National Museum of Mathematics

 

Games & Augmented Reality

  • Gold: Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago: Code Fred: Survival Mode     

  • Silver: National Palace Museum: It's a Big World: Globetrotting

  • Bronze: The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Murder at the Met: An American Art Mystery

 

Honeysett & Din Student Award

  • Gold: Zukerman Museum of Art: Paper Moon E-catalogue     

 

Interactive Kiosks

  • Gold: Cleveland Museum of Art: Sculpture Lens     

  • Silver: University of Pennsylvania: Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology: Maya 2012: Lords of Time - Glyph Writing Interactive     

  • Bronze: The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art: Chinese Scroll Interactive: History Colorado Time Machines     

 

Interpretive Interactive Installations

  • Gold: Cleveland Museum of Art: Gallery One    

  • Silver: Science Museum, London: Web Lab    

  • Bronze: Bluecadet and The University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology: Maya 2012: Lords of Time

 

Mobile Applications

  • Gold: GuideOne and Smithsonian: Romare Bearden Black Odyssey Remixes    

  • Silver: Exploratorium: Sound Uncovered    

  • Bronze: Cleveland Museum of Art: ArtLens

 

Multimedia Installations

  • Gold: Potion and Tenement Museum: Shop Life    

  • Silver: Adler Planetarium: The Universe, a Walk Through Space and Time     

  • Bronze: WEATHERHEAD: Experience Design Group, Inc. and Museum of History and Industry: The Great Seattle Fire

 

Online Presence

  • Gold: The Metropolitan Museum of Art: 82nd & Fifth     

  • Silver: The Museum of Modern Art: Century of the Child: Growing by Design, 1900-2000     

  • Bronze: Indianapolis Museum of Art Indigenous | Out of the Wild with A. Bitterman

 

Public Outreach

  • Gold: Dallas Museum of Art: DMA Friends     

  • Silver: Australian National Maritime Museum: Waves of Migration     

  • Bronze: J. Paul Getty Trust: Pacific Standard Time Presents

 

Video & Film

  • Gold: Exploratorium: Science in the City     

  • Silver: Angle Park, Inc. and The Field Museum: A Passion for Birds     

  • Bronze: Donna Lawrence Productions and New-York Historical Society: New York Story

 

Official Website..

 

MW2013 Best of the Web

 

Rich Media

  • Anish Kapoor in MCA Publications More..

 

Education

 

Digital Exhibition

  • The Gallery of Lost Art More..

 

Innovative / Experimental

  • Rijksstudio: Make Your Own Masterpiece More..

 

Long-lived

 

Mobile

  • Sound Uncovered More..

 

Museum Professional

  • Beyond the Printed Page: Museum Digital Publishing Bliki More..

 

Research / Collections Online

  • Cooper-Hewitt Online Collection More..

 

Social Media

 

Best Small Museum Project

 

People’s Choice

  • Rijksstudio: Make Your Own Masterpiece More..

 

Best of the Web

  • Rijksstudio: Make Your Own Masterpiece More..

 

Official Website..

other years:

List of Awards 2016

List of Awards 2015

List of Awards 2014

List of Awards 2013

the best in heritage

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • issuubwlogo
  • Flickr - White Circle

Annual, global conference featuring award-winning museum, heritage and conservation projects. 

European Heritage Association
Trg kralja Petra Krešimira IV, 7
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA

This Website is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read our Privacy Policy here