Museum, heritage and conservation projects awarded in 2014

 

E U R O P E

 

European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2015

Category 1 - Conservation

  • Horta Museum, Brussels, Belgium

  • Home for Cooperation: Educational Centre in the Buffer Zone of Nicosia, Cyprus

  • Biblioteca Bardensis, Barth, Germany

  • Basilica Palladiana, Vicenza, Italy

  • Teatro Sociale, Bergamo, Italy

  • Walser Houses: Preservation of Vernacular Architecture in Alagna Valsesia, Italy (Grand Prix)

  • Hovelsrud Villa, Helgøya Island, Nes på Hedmarken, Norway

  • Historical Route of the Lines of Torres Vedras, Lisbon, Portugal

  • Dragomirna Church's 17th Century Frescoes, Suceava, Romania Grand Prix, Public Choice Award

  • Cooperative Wineries Programme, Catalonia, Spain (Grand Prix)

  • Historical Landscape of El Sénia’s Ancient Olive Trees, Spain

  • Roman Bridge, Gate of the Bridge, Calahorra Tower and Surrounding Areas, Cordoba, Spain

  • Abbotsford: The Home of Sir Walter Scott, Melrose, United Kingdom

 

Category 2 - Research

  • Roman Vaulted Construction in the Peloponnese, Greece (Grand Prix)

  • Transylvanian Castle Gardens, Budapest, Hungary

  • Van Dyck in Spain, Madrid, Spain

 

Category 3 - Dedicated service

  • Gustav Klimt Memorial Society, Vienna, Austria

  • Kempens Landscape Association, Putte, Belgium (Grand Prix)

  • Iubilantes Association, Como, Italy

 

Category 4 - Education, training and awareness-raising

  • Cultural Heritage without Borders’ Regional Restoration Camps, Tirana, Albania

  • Passage: From a Rusty City to a New Miskolc, Hungary (Grand Prix)

  • The Coen Case, Hoorn, The Netherlands

  • ‘Encounters with Heritage’ Radio Programme, Lisbon, Portugal

  • Shaping 24: Promoting Heritage in Norwich and Ghent, United Kingdom and Belgium

 

Official Website..

 

European Museum Forum

 

European Museum of the Year Award 2014

  • Museum of Innocence, Istanbul, Turkey

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2014

  • Baksi Museum, Bayburt, Turkey

 

Kenneth Hudson Award 2014

  • Žanis Lipke Memorial, Riga, Latvia

 

Silletto Prize 2014

  • Saurer Museum, Arbon, Switzerland

 

Official Website..

 

 

European Museum Academy

 

Micheletti Award 2014

  •  MUSE - Museo delle Scienze, Trento, Italy

 

DASA Award 2014

  • Norwegian Petroleum Museum, Stavanger, Norway

 

2014 Children's Museums Award

  • National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen

 

Official Website..

 

Art Fund Prize

 

Museum of the Year 2014

  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield, United Kingdom

 

Official Website..

 

Norwegian Museum Association

 

Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2014

  • KODE Bergen Art Museum, Bergen, Norway

 

Official Website..

 

Museum Prijs / Prix de Musees / Belgium

 

Prix de musees 2014

  • Brussels:Museum of the City 

  • Flanders: Gallo-Romeins Museum, Tongeren

  • Wallonia: Musée provincial Félicien Rops, Namur

 

Prix du public 2014

  • Brussels: Museum of Musical Instruments

  • Flanders: Red Star Line Museum in Antwerp

  • Wallonia: MUseum of Fine Arts Liege

 

Prix de enfants 2014

  • Brussels: Autoworld

  • Flanders: Sint-Gasthuismuseum Dimpna Geel

  • Wallonia: Hospital of Our Lady Rose in Lessen

 

Official Website..

 

 

Museums + Heritage Awards 2014

 

Best of the Best

  • Victoria and Albert Museum, London

 

Customer Service Award

  • Rochford District Council, Rayleigh Windmill

 

International Award

  • National Archives, The Netherlands, Het Geheugenpaleis, The Memory Palace - with your head in the archives

 

Project on a Limited Budget

  • Haslemere Educational Museum, The 125th Anniversary Campaign

 

Restoration or Conservation

  • The Mary Rose Trust, The Mary Rose Museum

 

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

  • Victoria and Albert Museum, David Bowie is

 

The Winstan Bond Trophy for Trading + Enterprise

  • Museum of Brands, Packaging and Advertising, Developing the Gift Shop and Cafe

 

Innovations Award

  • Victoria and Albert Museum, V&A Digital Explorer Map

 

Marketing Campaign

  • Horniman Museum and Gardens, Walrus on the Move

 

Permanent Exhibition

  • The Mary Rose Trust, The New Mary Rose Museum

 

Educational Initiative

  • National Museums Liverpool, House of Memories - Northern Model

 

Culture Pros Pick

  • Powell-Cotton Museum, Quex House and Gardens, Kent

 

Official Website..

 

 

Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2014

  • National Maritime Museum Cornwall, United Kingdom

 

Official Website..

 

 

Intermuseum Russia laureates 2014

 

Intermuseum festival Grand-prix 

  • The State historical museum, Moscow

 

Museum in the Informational area 

  • The State museum-reserve Rostov Kremlin: "Rostov Suita", Rostov, Yeroslavl Region

 

Museum as a center for the regional development 

  • The State military historical and natural museum-reserve “Kulikovo field”, Tula region

 

Museum area – the art of creation

  • The State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

 

Museum area – to preserve and to popularize

  • Egorievsk historical and art museum, Egorievsk, Moscow region

 

Official Website..

 

ICOM Russia Award 2014

  • Yaroslavl art museum: "Seminarists in the museum", Yaroslav

Official Website..

 

 

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds

 

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2014

  • Klok & Peel Museum Asten, The Netherlands,

 

Official Website..

 

 

International Institute of Conservation

 

Keck Award 2014

  • Royal British Columbia Museum: "The Chinese Freemason’s Lantern", Victoria, Canada

 

Official Website..

 

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden

 

Swedish Museum of the Year 2014

  • Göteborgs stadsmuseum, Göteborg

 

Official Website..

 

Heritage Education Trust

To be announced..

Official Website..

 

International Design and Communication Awards 2014

 

Best Branding Campaign

  • The Museum Of Everything, United Kingdom

 

Best Logo

  • The Palestinian Museum, Palestine

 

Best Scenography For A Temporary Exhibition

  • Ting At Norsk Teknisk Museum By Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Norway

 

Best Scenography For A Permanent Collection

  • Wonder Rooms At Gemeentemuseum By Kossmann Dejong, The Netherlands

 

Best Temporary Exhibition Communications

  • Art By Chance At Bonniers Konsthall, Sweden

 

Best App

  • Touch Van Gogh By The Van Gogh Museum, The Netherlands

 

Best Website

  • The Museum Of Everything, United Kingdom  


Best Young Audience Campaign

  • Archeopark At Mardin Museum, Turkey

 

Official Website..

 

  

Collections Trust Awards 2014

 

Collections Practice Award

  • Museum of London: “Unearthing London’s Boroughs”

 

Participatory Practice Award

  • Public Catalogue Foundation: “Your Paintings: Masterpieces in Schools”

 

Collections on a Budget Award

  • Hayle Oral History Project: Hayle Churcks app

 

Enterprise in Museums Winner

  • Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums: “Rapid Enterprise Initiative”

 

Official Website..

 

 

David Manley Award

Emerging Entrepreneur Award 2014

  • The Little Museum of Dublin, Ireland

Official website..

 

 

Austrian Museum of the year 2014

  • Museum of Weaving - Textile Center Haslach, Haslach

 

Official Website..

 

 

   

A S I A   &   P A C I F I C

Chinese Museums Association Awards

 

Most Innovative museums of China 2014

  • The Palace Museum, Beijing

  • Nanjing Museum, Nanjing City

  • Ningbo Museum, Ningbo

 

Official Website..

 

 

Japanese Association of Museums

 

Prize of Encouragement 2014

  • Wakayama Prefectural Museum, Wakayama, Japan

  • Okayama Prefectural Museum, Okayama, Japan

  • Hamamatsu Museum of Musical Instruments, Hamamatsu, Japan

 

Official Website..

 

 

Japan Foundation for Regional Art-Activities

 

Grand Prizes 2014

  • Rias Ark Museum of Art, Kesennuma, Japan

  • 21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa, Japan

  • Marugame Genichiro-Inokuma Museum of Contemporary Art

 

Official Website..

 

 

Japan Design Space Association

 

The Spatial Design Award 2014

 

Gold Award

  • Toyota Commemorative Museum of Industry and Technology and NOMURA Co., Ltd., Nagoya, Japan

 

Jury Prize

  • The Server Jail for the Patient of a Leprosarium museum and TANSEISHA Co., Ltd. Maebashi, Japan

 

Official website.. 

 

 

Koizumi Fumio Memorial Archives

 

Koizumi Fumio Prize for Ethnomusicology (Koizumi Prize)

  • Hamamatsu Museum of Musical Instruments, Hamamatsu, Japan

 

Official website..

 

 

MAGNA Awards 2014

 

National Winner

  • Museum Victoria: "First Peoples"

 

Interpretation, learning & audience engagement

Level 1

  • Chinese Museum: "Language, A Key to Survival: Cantonese-English Phrasebooks in Australia"

Level 2

  • National Gallery of Australia: "Gold and the Incas"

 

Indigenous project or keeping place

Level 2

  • Cherbourg Historical Society Group: "The Ration Shed Museum"

 

Permanent Exhibitionor gallery fitout

Level 1

  •  Carnamah Historical Society: "Virtual Museum: to be known and distinguished as Carnamah"

Level 3

  • Museum of Brisbane: "The River: A History of Brisbane"

Level 4

  • Museum Victoria: "First Peoples"

 

Exhibition - Temporary / Travelling

Level 1

  • Maitland Regional Art Gallery: "Opportunity Shop"

Level 2

  • Macquarie University Art Gallery: "Affinities: 7 Museums, 50 Objects"

Level 3

  • Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art: "Cai Guo-Qiang: Falling Back to Earth"

Level 4

  • Australian Museum: "Tyrannosaurs"

 

Official Website..

 

 

2014 Victorian Museum Award

 

Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums

  • Creswick Museum for the exhibition 'Spirit of China in Creswick'

 

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Small Museums

  • The Johnston Collection for the exhibition 'David McAllister Rearranges Mr Johnston's Collection'

 

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums

  • National Wool Museum for 'Reminiscence Cottage'

 

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums

  • State Library of Victoria for the exhibition 'Rome: Piranesi's Vision'

 

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing

Volunteer-Run Organisations

  • Orbost and District Historical Society

 

Organisations with Paid Staff 

  • Victoria Police Museum

 

Military Memorabilia Collection 

  • Geelong RSL Sub-Branch

 

Official Website..

 

 

IMAGinE awards 2014

 

Projects – Museums: Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

  • Tamworth Powerstation Museum: Quasquicentennial of Light: 1888 - 2013         

 

Projects – Museums: 3 - 10 paid staff

  • Albury LibraryMuseum: First Flight

 

Projects – Museums: 11 or more paid staff

  • Sydney Living Museums: Celestial City: Sydney's Chinese Story at the Museum of Sydney             

 

Projects - Gallery: 3 - 10 paid staff

  • Tweed Regional Gallery: Margaret Olley Art Centre and Re-creation of Margaret Olley's Studio

 

Projects - Gallery: 11 or more paid staff

  • Museum of Contemporary Art in collaboration with Campbelltown Arts Centre: Transforma (C3West)

 

Sustainability: Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

  • Lithgow State Mine Heritage Park: State Mine Partnerships        

 

Engagement: Volunteer or up to 2 paid staff

  • Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio: Lacebook

 

Engagement: 3 - 10 paid staff

  • 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art: Vertical Villages

 

Engagement: 11 or more paid staff

  • Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre: 2013 Way out West Festival for Children

 

Official Website..

 

New Zealand 2014 Museum Awards

 

Best Exhibition over 20.000$

  • Canterbury Museum: "RISE - Street Art"

 

Best Exhibition under 20.000$

  • Tauranga Art Gallery: "Corrugations: the art of Jeff Thomson"

 

Best Museum Project (activity)

  • Rotorua Museum: "On the Wing - Urban Release of the New Zealand Falcon"

 

Best Museum Project (museum)

  • MTG Hawke's Bay: MTG Hawke's Bay Redevelopment Project

 

Most innovative Public Programme

  • New Zealand Historic Places Trust and New Zealand Film Archive: "Reel Life in Rural New Zealand"

 

Most Innovative use of Te Reo

  • Hastings City Art Gallery: Te Taniwha

 

Offiicial Website..

 

 

UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation

 

Award of Distinction 2014

  • The restoration of the Saryazd Citadel, Yazd, Islamic Republic of Iran

 

Awards of Merit 2014

  • Exeter Farm, Glenwood, New South Wales, Australia

  • Shri Sakhargad Niwasini Devi Temple Complex, Kinhai Village, Maharashtra, India

  • Frankton Boatshed, Queenstown, New Zealand

  • Wak Hai Cheng Bio, Singapore

  • Phraya Si Thammathirat Residence, Bangkok, Thailand     
     

Official Website..

 

 

 

N O R T H    A M E R I C A

 

American Alliance of Museums

Excellence in Exhibition Awards

 

Imaginative Design and Interpretation

  • Philadelphia Museum of Art: Design for the Modern Child

Innovative Integration of Design and Content  

  • Museum Victoria: "First Peoples", Melbourne, Australia

Exemplary Model of Creating Experiences for Social Engagement

  • Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden: "Jungle Trails", Ohio

Outstanding Connections Between Design, Content and Community Context

  • Natural History Museum of Los Angeles: Nature Lab, Calif.

 

EdCom Award for Excellence in Programming
  • Lincoln Park Zoo: Young Researchers Collaborative, Chicago

The Sustainability Excellence Award (SEA)

Facilities/Site and Operations

  • Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, Ohio

Programming

  • Phipps Conservatory & Botanical Gardens, Pittsburgh

Exhibitions

  • The Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago

Honorable Mention

  • Museo Interactivo de Economia, Mexico City
     

Official Website..

 

Institute of Museum and Library Services

 

National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2014 laureates

  • Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Brooklyn, N.Y.

  • Chicago Public Library, Chicago, Ill.

  • The Children's Museum of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Las Vegas-Clark County Library District, Las Vegas, Nev.

  • Mid-Continent Public Library, Independence, Mo.

  • Mystic Aquarium, Mystic, Conn.

  • North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, N.C.

  • Octavia Fellin Public Library, Gallup, N.M.

  • Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, Okla.

  • Yiddish Book Center, Amherst, Mass.

 

Official Website..

 

 

Canadian Museums Association 2014 Awards

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Conservation

  • New Brunswick Museum: Conservation of Miller Brittain's Saint John Tuberculosis Hospital Mural Cartoons 

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Education

  • Museum of Vancouver: Sex Talk in the City

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions

  • The Rooms: "From This Place: Our Lives on Land & Sea" and "Here, We Made a Home"

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Facility developement and Design

  • Space for Life: Rio Tinto Alcan Planetarium 

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement inMarketing

  • Winnipeg Art Gallery: 100 Masters Only in Canada 

 

Official Website..

 

 

Governor General’s History Award for Excellence in Museums: History Alive!

  • Musées de la civilisation: "This Is Our Story: First Nations and Inuit in the 21st Century", Quebec City, Canada

 

Official Website..

 

 

The Society for the History of Technology

 

Dibner Award for Excellence in Museum Exhibits

  • "Collider," Science Museum, London, United Kingdom

 

Official Website..

 

 

Trip Advisor

 

2014 Travelers' Choice - Top Museums of the World

  1. Art Institute of Chicago, Illinois, United States

  2. National Museum of Anthropology (Museo Nacional de Antropologia), Mexico City

  3. State Hermitage Museum and Winter Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia

  4. The Getty Center, Los Angeles, United States

  5. Accademia Gallery, Florence, Italy

 

Official Website..

 

 

Themed Entertainment Association

 

2014 Thea Awards for Outstanding Achievement

  • De Vuurproef, Het Spoorwegmuseum (The Railway Museum), Utrecht, Netherlands

  • The Mind Museum, Taguig City, Philippines

  • Titanic Belfast, Northern Ireland

 

Official Website..

 

 

 

 

W E B   &   A / V

 

2014 MUSE Awards

Applications & APIs

  • Gold: President Lincoln's Cottage: Visitor Education Re-Vision (VERV) Application

  • Silver: Hello Design and The Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County: Nature at NHM

  • Bronze: Indianapolis Museum of Art: Graphite

 

Audio Tours and Podcasts

  • Gold: Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art: The Music Experience of This Land

  • Silver: USS Midway Museum and Antenna International: USS Midway Museum Access Tours

  • Bronze: Taiwan National Museum of Natural Science: Explore & Learn Pack

 

Digital Communities

  • Gold: The Field Museum: The Brain Scoop

  • Silver: Museum at FIT: A Queer History of Fashion

  • Bronze: Museum of Modern Art: Design and Violence

 

Education and Outreach

  • Gold: C&G Partners for the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: Some Were Neighbors

  • Silver: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: MFA for Educators

  • Bronze: Minnesota Historical Society : Play the Past

 

Games and Augmented Reality

  • Gold: Museum of Science and Industry: Future Energy Chicago

  • Silver: Techart group: The Square of Aspiration

  • Bronze: Museum Victoria: Build a Future City

 

Honeysett & Din Award

  • Gold:  Balboa Park Online Collaborative; Information Services International-Dentsu, Ltd.; Japanese Friendship Garden, San Diego; National Institute of Information and Communications Technology; University of California San Diego, PRIME: JFG Haiku Hunt

  • Silver: Museum of Modern Art: "Think Inside the Box”

  • Bronze: Corcoran College of Art + Design

 

Interactive Kiosks

  • Gold: WEATHERHEAD Experience Design Group for the Museum of History and Industry: Our Neighborhoods

  • Silver: Vancouver Aquarium: Anglerfish Interactive

  • Bronze:  Art Institute of Chicago: Renoir's True Colors: Science Solves a Mystery

 

Interpretive Interactive Installations

  • Gold: New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science: The Hall of the Stars

  • Silver: National Palace Museum: Qianlong C.H.A.O. New Media Art Exhibition

  • Bronze: Children's Museum of Pittsburgh: XOXO Tone Phones

 

Mobile Applications

  • Gold: The New York Botanical Garden: Wild Medicine

  • Silver: Techart group: The Dream Time Machine

  • Bronze: Guggenheim Museum: Guggenheim App

 

 

Multimedia Installations

  • Silver: Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex: The Shuttle Atlantis

  • Bronze: The Field Museum: The World’s Fair Projections

 

Online Presence

  • Gold: Seattle Art Museum: Online Catalogue of Chinese Painting & Calligraphy

  • Silver: Museum of Modern Art: Magritte: The Mystery of the Ordinary, 1926-1938

  • Bronze: Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision: Na de bevrijding XL

 

Open

  • Gold: The Royal Armoury, Skokloster Castle and the Hallwyl museum: Open Image Archive opens up 40,000 Swedish images

 

Public Outreach

  • Gold: Asian Art Museum: Operation: Lost Warrior

 

Official Web-page..

 

 

MW2014 Best of the Web

 

Digital Exhibition

 

Education

 

Innovative / Experimental

 

Long-lived

 

Mobile

 

Museum Professional

 

Social Media

 

Best Small Museum Project

 

Rich Media

 

Research / Collections Online

 

People’s Choice

 

Best of the Web

 

Official Website..

 

 

Heritage in Motion

 

Best Achievement Award 2014

  • Studio Base2 "Bologna: City of Water"

 

Websites and online content

  • Mapping Luxembourg: Musée d’Histoire de la Ville de Luxembourg and Archives nationales de Luxembourg with Mapping Luxembourg

 

Apps for mobile devices

  • Touch van Gogh, Van Gogh Museum. The Netherlands

 

Film and video

  • The Art and Meditation Project, Dog in Progress. Italy

 

Official Website..

other years:

List of Awards 2016

List of Awards 2015

List of Awards 2014

List of Awards 2013

the best in heritage

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • issuubwlogo
  • Flickr - White Circle

Annual, global conference featuring award-winning museum, heritage and conservation projects. 

European Heritage Association
Trg kralja Petra Krešimira IV, 7
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA

This Website is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read our Privacy Policy here