19th Edition
dubrovnik, croatia, 23 - 25 september 2020
In partnership with
International Council of Museums (ICOM)
&
Europa Nostra
with support of Creative Europe programme
 
dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Hudson OBE and Georges Henri Riviére
with
IMAGINES
 
 
the best in heritage 2020 core programme shortlist

European Museum of the Year Award 2019

  • Rijksmuseum Boerhaave Leiden, Netherlands

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2019

  • Museum für Kommunikation, Bern, Switzerland

 

Silletto Prize 2019

  • Strandingsmuseum St. George, Thorsminde, Denmark

 

Kenneth Hudson Award 2019

  • Weltmuseum Wien, Vienna, Austria

 

Micheletti Award 2019

  • Astra National Museum Complex, Sibiu, Romania

 

DASA Award 2019

  • The Workers’ Museum, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Children in Museums Award 2019

  • Kër ImagiNation, Dakar, Senegal

 

Art Fund Museum of the Year 2019

  • St Fagans National Museum of History, St Fagan, United Kingdom

 

Museums + Heritage Permanent Exhibition of the Year

  • SS Great Britain Trust: Being Brunel

 

National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2019

  • National Civil Rights Museum at the Lorraine Motel (Memphis, TN)

 

Museums + Heritage Innovation of the Year 2019

  • 14-18 NOW and Imperial War Museums: They Shall Not Grow Old

 

Museums + Heritage  Educational Initiative of the Year 2019

  • Leeds Museums & Galleries: Leeds Curriculum

 

Small Museum Category & Family Friendly Museum Award 2019

  • Andrew Carnegie Birthplace Museum, Dunfermline

 

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2019

  • Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, The Netherlands

 

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden Museum of the Year 2019

  • Skissernas Museum, Lund, Sweden

 

Museums Association United Kingdom Museums Change Lives Award 2019

  • Jewish Museum London: Jews, Money, Myth, London, United Kingdom

 

Collections Trust Award 2019

  • Oxford’s History of Science Museum & Pitt Rivers Museum: Multaka-Oxford

 

ICOM Russia Prize 2019

  • Danilov Art Gallery: Other Danilov. A fun guide, Danilov, Russia

 

Intermuseum Grand-prix 2019

  • State museum-reserve "Peterhof", St Petersburg, Russia

 

Japanese Museums Association Award 2019 (NEW)

  • To be announced…

 

Chinese Association of Museums / Most Innovative Museums in China 2019

  • Beijing Auto Museum, Beijing

 

Chinese Association of Museums / Most Innovative Museums in China 2019

  • Tianjin Museum, Tianjin

 

Chinese Association of Museums / Most Innovative Museums in China 2019

  • China National Silk Museum, Hangzhou

 

2019 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation - Award of Excellence

  • Tai Kwun – Centre for Heritage and Arts of Hong Kong SAR, China

 

European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Conservation Grand Prix

  • Cathedral of Saint Bavo, Haarlem, THE NETHERLANDS

 

European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Conservation Grand Prix 

  • The Queen Louise Adit Complex, Zabrze, POLAND

 

European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Conservation Grand Prix

  • Oratory of the Partal Palace in The Alhambra, SPAIN


European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Education, Training and Awareness-Raising Grand Prix

  • Stewards of Cultural Heritage, GERMANY

 

European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Dedicated Service Grand Prix

  • Fortidsminneforeningen – National Trust of Norway, NORWAY

 

National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2019

  • New Children's Museum (San Diego, CA)

 

AAM EdCom Award for Excellence in Programming 2019

  • Hammer Museum: Classroom-in-Residence, Los Angeles

the best in heritage IMAGINES 2020 shortlist

European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Education, Training and Awareness-Raising Grand Prix

  • History Radar 1938, Vienna, AUSTRIA

 

European Heritage Award / Europa Nostra Award 2019 – Research Grand Prix

  • RomArchive – Digital Archive of the Roma, GERMANY

 

MUSE Award 2019 for Mobile Experience Gold

  • Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution: Hirshhorn Eye

 
MUSE Award 2019 for Online Experience Gold

  • Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art: The Royal Academy Summer Exhibition: A Chronicle, 1769–2018

 

MUSE Award 2019 for AR, VR, and Mixed Reality Gold

  • San Francisco Museum of Modern Art: René Magritte: The Fifth Season Interpretive Gallery

 

BEST of the GLAMi Awards Winner

  • Immersive technology and its integration with curatorial practice in Wonderland exhibition, ACMI (Australian Centre for the Moving Image)

 

GLAMi Education Program

  • Getty Unshuttered, J. Paul Getty Museum

 

Heritage in Motion Best Achievement Award 2019

  • DigitaltMuseum.org – Museum collections online, Espen Andersen Nordenhaug

 

Heritage in Motion App 2019

  • ArchAIDE - #Archaeorevolutionisnow, Francesca Anichini

 

AVICOM F@IMP 2019 Grand Prix - Claude Nicole Hocqard prize of AVICOM

  • Magic Wall for travelling exhibition Sissy and Hungary by Hungarian National Museum, Hungary

 

AVICOM Augmented Reality Gold 

  • HistoPad of the Airborne Museum (Sainte-Mère-Eglise, France) by Airborne Museum, France

 

AVICOM Creative Exhibition Installation Gold

  • Displaying Absent Artefacts by CULTNAT, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Egypt

 
MAPDA APP Level B

  • Australian Museum: Australian Museum Games App - Whale Trail

 
MAPDA MULTIMEDIA Level B BEST IN SHOW - MULTIMEDIA

  • State Library of NSW: #NewSelfWales

 
Websites – Education 2019 Webby Award Winner

  • Smithsonian Learning Lab

 

Apps, Mobile, and Voice - Art & Experimental Webby 2019 People's Voice

  • David Bowie Is, by Planeta, Sony Music Entertainment (Japan) Inc. and The David Bowie Archive

Social - Education & Discovery2019 Webby Award Winner

  • The Field Museum Instagram Account by The Field Museum

the draft programme

 

wednesday, 23 september
 
8.00 - 19.30 Registration for all events in the lobby of Theatre "Marin Držic"

Escort to the IMAGINES venue, Multimedia Hall VISIA, at 9.30 

 
16.00 -  18.00 Guided tour of the Dubrovnik City walls, for all registered participants
 
official opening and IMAGINES
Multimedia Hall VISIA
10.00 - 10.10 The Best in Heritage Official Opening
 
10.10 - 10.30 IMAGINES Keynote Address by Ivor Crotty, Dep Creative & Innovations Director, RT 
10.30 - 10.45 Project i 1
10.45 - 11.00 Project 2
11.00 - 11.15 Project 3
11.15 - 11.30 Project 4
11.30 - 11.45 Project 5
11.45 - 12.00 Project 6
12.00 - 12.15 Project 7

12.15 - 12.30 Project 8
12:30 - 13:30 lunch & coffee
13.30 - 13.45 Project i 9
13.45 - 14.00 Project i 10
 
14.00 - 14.15 Project i 11
 
14.15 - 14.30 Project 12
14.30 - 14.45 Project 13
 
14.45 - 15.00 Project 14
 
15.00 - 15.10 Vote for the "IMAGINES Project of Influence 2020"
15.10 - 15.30 Closing Remarks
 

16.00 -  18.00 Dubrovnik City Walls Guided Tour for Conference Participants

19.30 - 21.00 The Best in Heritage Welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić"

Core Programme Keynote Address by Monisha Ahmed, Director, LAMO Centre

21.00 - 23.00 Welcome party in Sponza Palace, Venue courtesy of Dubrovnik State Archive

 
thursday, 24 september, "marin držić" theatre: presentations of projects
9.30 - 9:55 Project 1
9:55 - 10.20 Project 2

10.20 - 10.45 Project 3
 
10.45- 11.10 Project 4
11.10 - 11.40 coffee
 
11.40 - 12.05 Project 5:
12.05 - 12.30 Project 6
12.30 - 12.55 Project 7
13.00 - 15.00 lunch break
15.00 - 15.25 Project 8
15.25 - 15.50 Project 9:
15.50 - 16.15 Project 10
16.15 - 16.40 Project 11:
16.40 - 17.10 coffee 
17.10 - 17.35 Project 12
17.35 - 18.00 Project 13
 
18.00 - 18.25 Project 14
18.25 - 18.55 SPOTLIGHT: Special presentation
 19.00  - 21.00 free time
21.00 - 23.00 Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum
Greeting by the director of Dubrovnik Museums, Ms Pavica Vilać, MA
 
friday, 25 september, "marin držić" theatre: presentations of projects
9.30 - 9.55 Project 15:
9.55 - 10.20 Project 16
10.20 - 10.45 Project 17

10.45 - 11.10 Project 18
11.10 - 11.40 coffee 
11.40 - 12.05 Project 19:
12.05 - 12.30 Project 20:
12.30 - 12.55 Project 21
13.00 - 15.00 lunch break
15.00 - 15.25 Project 22
15.25 - 15.50 Project 23
15.50 - 16.15 Project 24
 
16.15 - 16.40 Project 25:
16.40 - 17.10 coffee
17.10 - 17.35 Project 26

17.35 - 18.00 Project 27
18.00 - 18.25 Project 28
18.25 - 18.30 Vote for the "Project of Influence 2020" by the audience and moderators
 
18.30 - 21.00 free time
21.00 - 23.00 Closing ceremony, Dinner and Farewell Party in Rector's Palace,
Venue courtesy of the Dubrovnik Museums
With guided tour of the Cultural-History Museum 20.00 - 21.00
 
 saturday, 26 september
 
The Post Conference Excursion by bus (only upon reservation)
 

Learn more about the pricing, details and terms by clicking here

If you are experiencing any problems with the application please contact us by clicking here

the best in heritage

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • issuubwlogo
  • Flickr - White Circle

Annual, global conference featuring award-winning museum, heritage and conservation projects. 

European Heritage Association
Trg kralja Petra Krešimira IV, 7
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA

This Website is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read our Privacy Policy here