exhaustive list of projects awarded in 2017 globally

Every year in December, the organizers propose a handpicked list of projects, out of multitude of them. They have all received a prize during that year (preceding the conference at which they will be shown); the list is then approved by the Advisory Board and partners. This final selection contains 28 projects in the core programme and 14 projects in the preceding multimedia / new technologies segment IMAGINES

 
europe

European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2017

Category Conservation

  • St. Martin’s Chapel in Stari Brod, near Sisak, Croatia 

  • Baroque Complex and Gardens in Kuks, Hradec Králové region, Czech Republic

  • Ancient city of Karthaia, Island of Kea, Greece

  • Bastion of the Grand Master’s Palace in Rhodes, Greece

  • White Pyramid in Rome, Italy

  • The King’s Road across Filefjell, Norway

  • The Clérigos’ Church and Tower in Porto, PortugalL

  • Cultural Palace in Blaj, Transylvania, Romania

  • Cap Enderrocat Fortress, Mallorca, Spain

  • Roof for the ruins of the Monastery of San Juan in Burgos, Spain

  • Cromford Mills: Building 17, Derbyshire, United Kingdom

 

Category Research

  • Rode Altarpiece Research and Conservation Project, Tallinn, Estonia

  • ‘Carnival King of Europe, San Michele all’Adige, Italy

  • ‘Museum Piranesi, Milan, Italy

  • Bosch Research and Conservation Project, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

 

Category Dedicated Service

  • Mr. Ferdinand Meder, Zagreb, Croatia, 

  • Mr. Jim Callery, County Roscommon, Ireland

  • The Norwegian Lighthouse Society, Norway

  • Mr. Zoltán Kallós, Transylvania, Romania

 

Category Education, Training and Awareness-Raising

  • Erfgoedplus: Online heritage platform, Hasselt, Belgium

  • Centre of Visual Arts and Research, Nicosia, Cyprus

  • Educational programme for Czech cultural heritage, Telč, Vysočina region, Czech Republic

  • Paavo Nurmi Legacy project, , Turku, Finland

  • Heritage Crafts Initiative for Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia

  • Cultural Heritage and Barrier-free Accessibility project, Berlin, Germany 

  • ilCartastorie: Storytelling in the archives, Naples, Italy

  • Jewish Cultural Heritage: Educational programme,Warsaw, Poland ,

  • Advanced Master in Structural Analysis of Monuments and Historical Constructions, European programme coordinated in Guimarães, Portugal

  • SAMPHIRE: Maritime heritage project in western Scotland, United Kingdom

 

From European countries not taking part in the EU Creative Europe programme:

 

Category Conservation

  • Kılıç Ali Paşa Hamam in Istanbul, Turkey

 

Category Research

  • Philippe Stern’s Collection of Timekeepers, Geneva, Switzerland

European Museum Forum

European Museum of the Year Award 2017

  • Museum of Ethnography, Geneva, Switzerland

Silletto Prize 2017

  • Leiria Museum, Leiria, Portugal

Kenneth Hudson Award 2017

  • Museum of the First President of Russia Boris Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg, Russia

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2017

  • Caribbean Centre of Expressions and Memory of the Slave Trade and Slavery, Guadeloupe, France

European Museum Academy

Micheletti Award 2017

  • GPO Witness History Visitor Centre, Dublin, Ireland

 
DASA Award 2017

  • Designmuseum Danmark, Copenhagen, Denmark

International Association for Children in Museums

Children in Museums Award 2017

  • National Museum of Science and Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Art Fund Prize

Museum of the Year 2017

  • The Hepworth Wakefield, Wakefield, United Kingdom

Norwegian Museum Association

Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2017

  • Northern Norway Art Museum, Tromsø, Norway

Museums + Heritage Awards

Judges’ Special Recognition Award

  • The National Trust

 

Project on a Limited Budget

  • Hallaton in the Great War Research Group, Hallaton in the Great War - Tales of theUnexpected

 

Restoration or Conservation

  • The Fitzwilliam Museum and the Hamilton Kerr Institute, Restoration of Sebastiano'sAdoration of the Shepherds

 

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

  • The Novium, Chichester District Council, Tim Peake: An Extraordinary Journey

 

The International Award

  • Helsinki City Museum, The New Helsinki City Museum

 

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

  • People's History Museum, Community Curators of Never Going Underground: The Fight for LGBT+ Rights

 

Innovation

  • Historic Royal Palaces, The Lost Palace

 

Marketing Campaign

  • 14-18 NOW, Jeremy Deller, Rufus Norris, National Theatre & Birmingham Rep, We're here because we're here'

 

Permanent Exhibition

  • National Museums Scotland, Ten New Galleries at the National Museum of Scotland

 

Educational Initiative

  • National Trust - Croome, Potter & Ponder: Sensory Experiences

Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2017

  • People’s History Museum, Manchester, United Kingdom

Intermuseum 2017 / ICOM Russia Awards

ICOM Russia award 

  • Yaroslavl State Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-reserve, Yaroslavl region

 

Intermuseum best project in the sphere of museum education

  • The State Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg.

Intermuseum best museum scientific and research project

  • The State United Novgorod Museum-reserve, Novgorod Velikiy

 

Intermuseum best project in the sphere of IT and multimedia

  • Glinka National Museum Consortium of Musical Culture, Moscow

 

Intermuseum best project aimed at social cooperation

  • The museum of the history of Yekaterinburg, Yekaterinburg

 

Intermuseum Grand-Prix 

  • The State Peterhof Museum-reserve, Saint-Petersburg

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2017

  • TextielMuseum, Tilburg, The Netherlands

Associação Portuguesa de Museologia

Portuguese Museum Award 2017​

  • Money Museum, Lisboa, Portugal

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden

Swedish Museum of the Year 2017

  • Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, Sweden

Heritage Education Trust

Sandford Awards 2017

  • Abbey House Museum and Kirkstall Abbey

  • Attingham Park, National Trust

  • Blenheim Palace

  • British Motor Museum

  • Cardiff Castle

  • Chawton House Library

  • Cooper Gallery- Barnsley Museums

  • Corinium Museum

  • Coventry Cathedral

  • Fashion Museum and Assembly Rooms, Bath

  • Geevor Tin Mine

  • Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse

  • Hull and East Riding Museum

  • Jane Austen's House Museum

  • Jewish Museum London

  • Knole, National Trust

  • Lamport Hall

  • Leeds Castle

  • Leeds City Museum

  • Lion Salt Works

  • M Shed, Bristol

  • Mansfield Museum

  • Museum of English Rural Life

  • National Football Museum

  • The Navan Centre and Fort

  • Norwich Castle

  • Robert Burns Birthplace Museum

  • Sentry Hill Historic House and Visitor Centre

  • Temple Newsam House

  • The Englefield Estate

  • The Geffrye, Museum of the Home

  • Valence House Museum

  • Verulamium Museum

  • Warner Bros. Studio Tour London

  • Weald and Downland Living Museum

  • Weaver Hall Museum and Workhouse

  • Weston Park

  • Winding House Museum

  • York's Chocolate Story

Finnish Museums Association

Museum of the Century Award

  • Museum Centre Vapriikki, Tempere, Finland

International Design and Communication Awards

Best Branding

  • Gold - See Them Both By The San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art - Usa

  • Silver - Kunsten To Go By Kunsten Museum Of Modern Art Aalborg - Denmark

  • Bronze - Estufa At Estudio De Design Inhotim By Hardy Design - Brazil

 

Best Exhibitiomn Com'

  • Gold - The Body Laid Bare: Masterpieces From Tate By Auckland Art Gallery Toi O Tamaki - New Zealand

  • Silver - Dinosaurs At Geneva Museum Of Natural History By Cavalcade - Switzerland

  • Silver - Dinosaurs On The Loose By The National Museum Wales / Amgueddfa Cymru - UK

  • Bronze - Topp Twins: An Exhibition By Te Manawa Museum Of Art, Science And History - New Zealand

 

Best Scenography for a temporary exhibition 

  • Gold - Our Stories: Interactive Learning Centre By The National Gallery Of Canada - Canada

  • Silver - The World Of The Dutch East India Company By The National Archives Of The Netherlands - Netherlands

  • Bronze - #Techstyle By The Museum Of Fine Arts Boston - Usa

 

Best Scenography for a permanent collection 

  • Gold - Tirpitz Museum By Tinker Imagineers - Netherlands

  • Gold - Smithsonian Institution's National Museum Of African American History And Culture By Ralph Appelbaum Associates - Usa

  • Silver - The Witte Museum By Gallagher & Associates - Usa

  • Bronze - The Candian History Hall By The Canadian Museum Of History - Canada

 

Best App 

  • Gold - Send Me Sfmoma By San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art - Usa

  • Silver - Eye To Ear, Gallery Of Audible Images By Nous Wissensmanagement Gmbh - Austria

  • Bronze - Tate Day Finding App By Fabrique, Q42 & Northernlight - Netherlands

 

Best Website 

  • Gold - Brokenships For Museum Of Broken Relationships By Infinum - Croatia

  • Silver - Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum's Website By Fabrique - Netherlands

  • Bronze - Convict Sydney By Sydney Living Museums - Australia

Estonian Museum Awards 2017

Conservation project of the year

  • Interdisciplinary studies of mummies and presentation of results to various target groups - Jaanika Anderson and Ester Oras, University of Tartu Museum

 

Temporary exhibition of the year

  • “The national costume is the norm. On every season” - Reet Piiri and Riina Reinvelt, Estonian National Museum

 

Permanent exhibition of the year

  • “Stories & Songs” - Tanel Veeremaa, The Estonian Theatre and Music Museum

 

Museum marketer of the year 

  • Weave yourself in history - Helena Haller, Evelin Värk, , Estonian Open Air Museum

Museum developer of the year

  • 360-degree Virtual Reality Movie "The Secrets of Ancient Sea"– Sander Olo, Estonian Museum of Natural History

Forum of Slavic Cultures

Živa Award 2017

  • Slovenian Alpine Museum, Jesenice, Slovenia

AHI Discover Heritage Awards 2017

Museums and historic properties/sites

  • Lifting the Lid at the Vyne

 

Visitor / Interpretation Centres

  • Man & Boy exhibition at Seamus Heaney HomePlace

 

Landscapes, forests, nature reserves, parks and gardens

  • Family narrated multi-lingual audio guides at world's third best garden

 

Interpretation for a target audience

  • Egyptian Sculpture Gallery Touch Tour

 

Community projects

  • Pop-Up Ruskin Museum

 

The AHI Award for Excellence in Interpretation

  • Lifting the Lid off the Vyne

ICOM Serbia Awards

Institution of the Year Award 2017

  • Museum of Applied Arts in Belgrade and National Museum in Belgrade for Partnership in the project "Ceramics and its Dimensions"

Project of the Year Award 2017

  • Living the Past - Serbian Medieval Gastronomy, Artis Center, Belgrade

The Best in Heritage

IMAGINES Project of Influence 2017

  • Provincie Limburg: Limburg 1914-1918, Small Stories From the Great War, Belgium

 
Best in Heritage Project of Influence 2017

  • Micropia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Please reload

 
asia & pacific

Chinese Museums Association

Most Innovative Museums in China 2017

  • Sichuan Museum, Chengdu

  • Zhejiang Museum of Natural History, Hangzhou

UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards

Award of Excellence

  • Blue House Cluster, Hong Kong SAR, China

 

Award of Distinction

  • Brookman and Moir Streets Precinct, Perth, Australia

  • Holy Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai, China

 

Award of Merit

  • Christ Church, Mumbai, India

  • Royal Bombay Opera House, Mumbai, IndiaSri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Srirangam, India

  • Great Hall and Clock Tower Buildings, Arts Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand

  • New Design in Heritage Contexts:

  • Jingdezhen Ceramic Industry Museum, Jingdezhen, China

  • Macha Village, Gansu Province, China

  • Persian Gulf University – Faculty of Art & Architecture, Bulshehr, Iran

Japan Design Space Association

DSA Design Award Grand Prix 2017

  • Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum, Hiroshima, Japan

2017 Victorian Museum Awards

The Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums (up to 1 EFT paid staff)

  • Geoffrey Kaye Museum of Anaesthetic History

 

The Archival Survival Award for Small Museums (2-7 Paid Staff)

  • Burrinja Cultural Centre

 

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums (8-50 Paid Staff)

  • Bendigo Tramways

 

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums (51+ Paid Staff)

  • Museums Victoria

 

Victorian Collections Awards For Excellence In Museum Cataloguing

 

The Victorian Collections Award for Excellence for organisations with volunteer staff

  • Warrnambool and District Historical Society

 

The Victorian Collections Award for Excellence for organisations with paid staff

  • Mission to Seafarers Victoria

 

The Victorian Collections Award for Excellence for war heritage organisations

  • Wangaratta RSL Sub-Branch

Museum and Gallery Services Queensland

2017 Gallery and Museum Achievement Awards (GAMAA)

Organisations with paid staff
 

Projects

  • Cairns Historical Society for Reimagining Cairns Museum  

 

Engagement

  • Queensland Museum Network for World Science Festival Brisbane 2017

  • Logan Art Gallery for lesu ra mir giz (from the beginning) ge omaida (when the gospel came) mer ge baziarda (it took root in erub) igiare torres strait (and branched out to the whole of the torres strait)

 
Sustainability

  • Qantas Founders Museum, Longreach for Powering on Sustainably

 ​

Organisations Volunteer Run
 

Projects

  • Texas Qld Inc for Restoration of Texas Rabbit Works

 

Engagement

  • Kilburnie Homestead, Jambin for Open Days

IMAGinE Awards 2017

Engagement Programs

  • Tamworth Powerstation Museum: Sparking Curiosity and Wonder: A K-6 Visit Experience and Education Kit

  • Bathurst Regional Art Gallery: Generation Art

  • Art Gallery of New South Wales: Nude Live

 

Exhibition Projects Galeries

  • The Lock-Up – Know your neighbour

  • Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre: Nganampa Kililpil: Our Stars – Art from the Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunyjatjara (APY) Lands

  • Campbelltown Arts Centre: Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise

 

Exhibition Projects Museums

  • Fairfield City Museum & Gallery: A Home Away from Home: Exploring Fairfield City’s Multicultural Clubs

  • Museum of the Riverina : Talking Machines

  • Australian Museum: Transformations – Art of the Scott Sisters

 

Capacity Building, Capital & Sustainability

  • Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest and Museum of Applied Arts & Science Gravity (and Wonder)

  • Museums Discovery Centre: Shared Museums Collections Storage Project

ServiceIQ 2017 New Zealand Museum Awards

Exhibition Excellence - Art

  • Te Tuhi: Share/Cheat/Unite

                             
Exhibition Excellence - Science and Technology

  • Locales / Stardome Observatory: Stardome Exhibition

     
Exhibition Excellence - Social History

  • Nelson Provincial Museum: Murder at Maungatapu

Exhibition Excellence - Taonga Māori

  • Tairāwhiti Museum: Ko Rongwhaakata

Most Innovative use of Te Reo Māori

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum: Mana Aotūroa

           
ServiceIQ Museum Visitor Experience Award

  • Mokau Museum: "Save Mokau Museum"

 

Most Innovative Public Programme

  • Otago Museum: Yoga with the Butterflies

 

Museum Project Excellence Award

  • The Suter: The Suter Art Gallery Te Aratoi o Whakatū Redevelopment Project

 

Arts Access Museum Award

  • Te Manawa: NOA Open Studio and Inspired by

 

MSAANZ Best New Product and Best New Range Awards

  • Tāmaki Paenga Hira Auckland War Memorial Museum

  • Volume: Making Music in Aotearoa

MAGNA 2017

Interpretation, Learning & Audience Engagement
Level 1

  • National Portrait Gallery: Beneath the SKIN:  a partnership between the National Portrait Gallery and Canberra Youth Theatre

Level 2

  • National Trust of Western Australia: Sound from the Ground

 
Permanent Exhibition or Gallery Fitout
Level 1

  • Unley Museum: Terrible Tales of Unley

Level 2

  • Migration Museum: In this place – The history of the Migration Museum site

Level 4

  • Museums Victoria: Pauline Gandel Children's Gallery, Melbourne Museum

  • Museum of Brisbane: 100% Brisbane: Indigenous Project or Keeping Place

Level 1

  • Sovereign Hill Museums Association: The Gnarrwirring Ngitj/Learning Together Festival

Level 2

  • Western Australian Museum: Yurlmun: Mokare Mia Boodja (Returning to Mokare’s Home Country)

Level 3

  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: kanalaritja: An Unbroken String

 
Temporary or Travelling Exhibition
Level 1

  • Hurstville Museum & Gallery: Tying the knot: wedding stories & beyond

Level 2

  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: One Hell of an Inferno: the 1967 Tasmanian Bushfires

Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest and Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences: Gravity (and Wonder)
Level 3

  • Western Australian Museum: Lustre: Pearling and Australia National Tour

Level 4

  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: Tempest

 

National Winner

  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: Tempest