exhaustive list of projects awarded in 2016 globally

europe

European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016

Category Conservation  

  • Conversion of De Hoorn brewery into a creative hub, Leuven, Belgium

  • Byzantine Church of St. Peter in Kastania, Mani, Greece

  • Traditional Watermill in Agios Germanos, Prespes, Greece Grand Prix

  • The French Hospital in Faskrudsfjordur, Iceland

  • The Diocletian Baths: charterhouse and open-air pool, Rome, Italy

  • Museum Oud Amelisweerd in Bunnik, Utrecht, The Netherlands

  • Fort Kijkuit in Kortenhoef, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands

  • Cathedral and Diocesan Museum in Santarém, Portugal

  • The King's Little Pathway in El Chorro gorge, Malaga, Spain Grand Prix & Public Choice Award

  • Six Churches in Lorca, Murcia, Spain

  • Knockando Woolmill in Aberlour, Moray, United Kingdom

  • Wimpole Hall’s Gothic Tower in Wimpole, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom Grand Prix

 

Category Research and Digitization

  • Preservation of underwater archaeological sites, European project coordinated in Copenhagen, Denmark

  • ‘Granaries of Memory’, Bra, Italy

  • Digitisation of the Naturalis Biodiversity Center’s collection in Leiden, The Netherlands

  • Conservation study of the village Gostuša in Pirot district, Serbia Grand Prix

  • Prehistoric Picture Project. Pitoti: Digital Rock-Art, Cambridge, United Kingdom

 

Category Dedicated service

  • Employees and activists of the National Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Grand Prix

  • Mrs. Giulia Maria Crespi, Milan, Italy Grand Prix

  • Friends of the Storfjord, Sunnmøre, Norway

 

Category Education, training and awareness-raising

  • ‘The Great War through the eyes of a child’, Roeselare, Belgium

  • ‘Star in School’, Karlovac, Croatia

  • ‘Adopt a Monument’, Tampere, Finland Grand Prix

  • Preserving and promoting dance heritage, Berlin, Germany

  • ‘The Little Museum of Dublin’, Dublin, Ireland

  • Cultural Heritage Education Programme: “Apprendisti Ciceroni”, Milan, Italy

  • Sustainable Development of Mourela Plateau, Peneda-Gerês National Park, Portugal

  • ‘Heritage Schools’, Bristol, United Kingdom

 

From European countries not taking part in the EU’s Creative Europe programme:

 

Category Dedicated Service

  • National Historical and Cultural Museum-Reserve "Niasvizh", Niasvizh, Belarus

European Museum Forum

European Museum of the Year Award 2016

  • POLIN: Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw, Poland

 

The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2016

  • European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk, Poland

 

Kenneth Hudson Award 2016

  • Micropia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Silletto Prize 2016

  • Vukovar City Museum, Vukovar, Croatia

European Museum Academy

Micheletti Award 2016

  •  Den Gamle By, Aarhus, Denmark

 

DASA Award 2016

  • Micropia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Živa Award 2016

  • The Centre for the Documentation of the Art of Tadeusz Kantor – Cricoteka

International Association for Children in Museums

Children in Museums Award 2016

  • GeoFort, Herwijnen, The Netherlands

Art Fund Prize

Museum of the Year 2016

  • Victoria and Albert Museum, London, United Kingdom

Norwegian Museum Association

Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2016

  • Vest-Agder Museum, Kristiansand, Norway

Museums + Heritage Awards 2016

Customer Service Award

  • Birmingham Conservation Trust, Customer Service to Die For: The Coffin Works Birmingham 

 

Project On A Limited Budget

  • Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Dodo Roadshow

 

Restoration or Conservation

  • BECK and Cheshire West and Chester Council, Lion Salt Works Restoration

 

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

  • Victoria and Albert Museum, Alexander McQueen: Savage Beauty

 

The International Award

  • Horsens Museum and Kvorning Design & Communication, Horsens Prison Museum

 

Trading + Enterprise

  • Black Country Living Museum, Forging a Culture of Enterprise & Self Reliance at BCLM

 

Innovation

  • Natural History Museum, David Attenborough's First Life: A Virtual Reality Experience

 

Marketing Campaign

  • Bodleian Libraries, Promotion of Bodleian Libraries' 12 millionth book - the 'lost Shelley Poem'

 

Permanent Exhibition

  • Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, The Lister Project

 

Educational Initiative

  • Historic Royal Palaces, Movie Maker Mission

 

Volunteers of the Year Award

  • Horniman Museum & Gardens, Bobby Ogogo

  • RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, RNLI Henry Blogg Museum volunteers

 

Fundraiser of the Year

  • Biggar Museum Trust, Biggar & Upper Clydesdale Museum

Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2016

  • York Art Gallery, York, United Kingdom

Intermuseum 2016 / ICOM Russia Awards

The best project on work with the regional community

  • “3rd Ural biennale of contemporary art”. Alisa Prudnikova, Director of the Ural branch of the National Center of Contemporary arts, Yekaterinburg.

 

Intermuseum festival Grand-prix 

  • The State Darwin museum, Moscow

 

The best project on presentation and interpretation of the tangible and intangible cultural heritage

  • “Boris Godunov – interpretations”, The Moscow Kremlin museums, Moscow

 

The best project in the sphere of museum education

  • The museum educational center “New Farm”, The State museum-reserve “Peterhof”, Saint-Petersburg

 

The best project oriented on work with the people with disabilities or special needs

  • The Project for Blind and Visually Impaired Children «Feeling the Palace », The Gatchina Palace and Estate Museum, Saint-Petersburg

 

The best project aimed at social interaction

  • “Thematic conversation”, The State Yaroslavl museum-reserve, Yaroslav

 

Special award given by Youth jury of the Festival 

  • Museum of contemporary art PERMM, Perm

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds

BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2016

  • Camp Vught National Memorial, Vught, The Netherlands

Associação Portuguesa de Museologia - APOM 2016 Award

Portuguese Museum Award 2016​

  • Museu da Misericórdia, Porto, Portugal

Swedish Museum Association / ICOM Sweden

Swedish Museum of the Year 2016

  • Swedish National Museum of Science and Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Heritage Education Trust

Sandford Awards 2016

  • Beaulieu

  • Bristol Museum and Art Gallery

  • The Captain Cook Birthplace Museum

  • Conisbrough Castle

  • Crich Tramway Village

  • Cromford Mills

  • DIG

  • The Dorman Museum

  • Durham Cathedral

  • Durham University Oriental Museum

  • Durham University Palace Green Library

  • The Fitzwilliam Museum

  • Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre

  • Haslemere Educational Museum

  • Head of Steam- Darlington Railway Museum

  • Helston Museum

  • Holkham Estate

  • Horniman Museum and Gardens

  • Kensington Palace

  • King Richard III Visitor Centre

  • Knebworth House

  • Layer Marney Tower

  • Lincoln Castle

  • Lismore Castle Arts

  • London Canal Museum

  • The Mary Rose Trust

  • Museum of Hartlepool

  • Museum of Lincolnshire Life

  • Museum of London

  • National Museum of the Royal Navy

  • The Rosslyn Chapel Trust

  • Selly Manor Museum

  • The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust

  • Stonehenge-English Heritage

  • Sudbury Hall and the National Trust Museum of Childhood

  • Sulgrave Manor

  • Tamworth Castle

  • Tower Bridge Exhibition

  • Tower of London

  • Worcester cathedral

  • York Art Gallery

  • York Castle Museum

International Design and Communication Awards 2016

Best Branding Campaign

  • Gold - #GettyInspired by The Getty

  • Silver - SFMoMA brand identity by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

  • Bronze - The Museum of Australian Democracy / Old Parliament House Australia brand identity by MAXCO

  • Bronze - The Opéra national de Paris brand identity by Dream On

 

Best Temporary Exhibition Communications

  • Gold - Van Gogh's Bedrooms by the Art Institute of Chicago

  • Silver - International Pop by the Philadelphia Museum of Art

  • Bronze - The Flying Poet, Santos Dumont by the Fundação Roberto Marinho

 

Best Scenography For A Temporary Exhibition

  • Gold - The Flying Poet, Santos Dumont by the Fundação Roberto Marinho

  • Silver - ZieZo Marokko at Tropenmuseum Junior Amsterdam by Kossmann.dejong

  • Bronze - Machinic Life at UAE Museum of the Future by Tellart

 

Best Scenography For A Permanent Collection

  • Gold - The Canadian Museum for Human Rights' scenography by Ralph Appelbaum Associates

  • Silver - Action Stations by the Australian National Maritime Museum

  • Bronze - The main exhibition of the Museum of Tomorrow by Museum of Tomorrow

 

Best App

  • Gold - JourneyMaker by the Art Institute of Chicago

  • Silver - M+ Sigg Collection app by M+, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

  • Bronze - Audio that Moves You by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

 

Best Website

  • Gold - The V&A website by the Victoria and Albert Museum

  • Silver - The New SFMOMA.Org by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

  • Bronze - The new website of the Opéra national de Paris by Dream On

Estonian Museum Awards 2016

Best Permanent Exhibition

  • Estonian National Museum

 

Best Exhibition

  • Estonian Health Care Museum: Natural Death

 

Best Scientific Project

  • Art Museum of Estonia: Rode Altarpiece in Close-up

 

Best Marketing Project

  • University of Tartu Museum

 

Enterprise Estonia Tourism Development Centre for the 2016 Most Visitor-Friendly Museum

  • Seto Farm Museum

International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works

Keck Award 2016

  • Natural History Museum: Blue Whale Project, London, United Kingdom

2016 Icon Conservation Awards

To be announced ..

Historic England Angel Awards 2016

Best Community Action Project

  • Operation Nightingale

 

Best Contribution to a Heritage Project by Young People

  • Frank James Hospital project

 

Best Rescue of a Heritage Site

  • The rescue of Aire Street, Goole

 

Best Research Project

  • Port Sunlight Village Trust and Wirral Borough Council: The Port Sunlight Local Listed Building Consent Order

 

Historic England Followers’ and Telegraph Readers’ Favourite

  • Clevedon Pier and Heritage Trust Ltd for the community action project Clevedon Pier Visitor Centre

European Award for Architectural Heritage Intervention AADIPA 2015

Intervention in Existing Architectural Heritage

  • Ceuta Public Library, Spain, Paredes Pedrosa Arquitectos

  • E/C house , Portugal, SAMI-Arquitectos studio

 

Exterior Spaces

  • Intervention in the environs of Caaveiro Monastery, Spain, Isabel Aguirre Urcola and Celestino García Braña

 

Urban Planning

  • Masterplan for the city of Monza, Ubistudio

 

Disclosure

  • Almeida/Ciudad Rodrigo – A fortificaçao da Raia Central, Fernando Cobos (Spain) and Joâo Campos(Portugal)

Soft Power Destination Awards 2016

Soft Power Organization

  • Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Winnipeg, Canada

The Best in Heritage

IMAGINES Project of Influence 2016

  • DOMunder / Tinker Imagineers, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

The Best in Heritage Project of Influence 2016

  • Nuragic Sculptures of Monte Prama, Sardinia, Italy

Please reload

 
asia & pacific

Chinese Museums Association Awards

Most Innovative Museums of China 2016

  • GuangDong Provincial Museum, Guangzhou, GuangDong Province

  • Changzhou Museum, Changzhou, Jiangsu Province

Japan Institute of Architects

JIA Grand Prix 2016

  • Oita Prefectural Art Museum, Oita, Japan

MAGNA Awards 2016

National Winners

  • MAMA (Murray Art Museum Albury)

  • National Museum of Australia: "Encounters: Revealing stories of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander objects from the British Museum"

 

Interpretation, learning & audience engagement

 

Level 1

  • Museum Victoria and Princes Hill Primary School: Building Our School Museum: an emerging museum education practice

Level 2

  • North Stradbroke Island Historical Museum: Stradbroke 100 - Remembering North Stradbroke Islanders Overseas and at Home During the First World War

Level 3

  • Australian National Maritime Museum: The Voyage

Level 4

  • National Museum of Australia: Kspace

 

Permanent Exhibition or Gallery Fitout

 

Level 1

  •  Hurstville Museum & Gallery: "St George Stories: people - places - community"

Level 2

  • Museums Australia - Mid North Coast Chapter: Waterways - Our Rivers Our History

Level 4

  • MAMA (Murray Art Museum Albury)

 

Indigenous Project or Keeping Place

 

Level 1

  • Kiewa Valley Historical Society (KVHS): The First People of the Kiewa Valley and the Bogong High Plains

Level 2

  • Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery: Lore & Order

Level 4

  • Art Gallery of Western Australia: Desert River Sea

2016 Victorian Museum Awards

Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums

  • Stawell Historical Society

 

Archival Survival Award for Small Museums

  • Bonegilla Migrant Experience

 

The Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums

  • Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village

  • Koorie Heritage Trust

 

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums

  • Sovereign Hill Museums Association

Museum and Gallery Services Queensland

Organisations With Paid Staff

 

Projects:

  • Museum of Brisbane for 100% Brisbane

  • Logan Art Gallery, Logan City Council for Animating Spaces Logan: Arts in the Park

 

Engagement:

  • State Library of Queensland for Peace and Quiet

 

Organisations – Volunteer Run

 

Projects:

  • Fassifern District Historical Society Inc. for War Memories including C.W.A. involvement

 

Engagement:

  • Surf World Gold Coast Inc. for Sharing the Stoke

 

Sustainability:

  • Archer Park Rail Museum for Revitalisation of Archer Park Rail Museum

IMAGinE Awards 2016

Exhibition Projects – Galleries

  • Bega Valley Regional Gallery – Flora Australis: Australian Artists and the Floral Still Life

  • Manly Art Gallery & Museum, Mosman Art Gallery and S H Ervin Gallery – Destination Sydney

  • Campbelltown Arts Centre – With Secrecy and Despatch

 

Exhibition Projects – Museums

  • Narromine Aviation Museum – New Wing Exhibition

  • Fighter World Aviation Museum – Ejection Seat Display

  • Australian National Maritime Museum – Action Stations

 

Sustainability Programs

  • Blacktown Arts Centre – Blacktown Native Institution Project: Artist camps and corroboree

 

Engagement Programs

  • Saumarez Homestead, Armidale Folk Museum, The History House, McCrossin’s Mill, UNE Museums and Tamworth Powerstation Museum – Hidden Treasures: Capturing an Object

  • Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery – Lore & Order

  • Carriageworks – Solid Ground

ServiceIQ 2016 New Zealand Museum Awards

Regional Art

  • Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua Whanganui: The Horses Stayed Behind

 

Regional Science and Technology

  • Te Manawa Museum: Sunlight – Ihi Kōmaru

 

Regional Social History 

  • Pātaka Art + Museum: We Built This City: Porirua 50 Years Young

 

Regional Taonga Māori

  • Waikato Museum: E Ngā uri Whakatupu – Weaving Legacies: Dame Rangimarie Hetet and Diggeress Te Kanawa

 

Metropolitan Art

  • Auckland Art Gallery: Lisa Reihana, in Pursuit of Venus [infected]

 

Metropolitan Science & Technology

  • Otago Museum for Beautiful Science Gallery

 

Metropolitan Social History (Joint winners)

  • Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa: Gallipoli: The scale of our war

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum for Taku Tāmaki

 

Metropolitan Taonga Māori

  • Otago Museum: Hākui: Women of Kāi Tahu

 

ServiceIQ Best Museum Visitor Experience

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum: Gallipoli in Minecraft®

 

Most Innovative Public Programme

  • City Gallery Wellington: Poi E/Thriller flash-mobs to support Candice Breitz exhibition

 

Best Museum Project (Joint winners)

  • Pearson & Associates: Kaiapoi Museum

  • Waitangi Museum: Te Kōngahu - The Museum of Waitangi

 

Philips Selecon Award

  • Otago Museum: Perpetual Guardian Planetarium

UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards

Awards of Distinction 2016 

  • Conservation and Restoration of Taoping Qiang Village, Sichuan Province, China

  • Conservation of St Olav's Church, West Bengal, India

 

Awards of Merit 2016

  • Repairs and Restoration to the Cama Building, Mumbai Central, Mumbai, India

  • Restoration of Fortification of Walls & Bastions of Mahidpur Fort, Madhya Pradesh, India

  • Conservation of the 17th Century Shahi Hammam, Lahore, Pakistan

UNESCO/Jikji Memory of the World Prize 2016

  • Iberarchivos Programme for the Development of Ibero-Ameran Archives

Please reload

 
north america

American Alliance of Museums

Excellence in Exhibition Awards 2016

 

Overall Award

  • National Museum of the American Indian: “Nation to Nation: Treaties Between the United States and American Indian Nations”, Washington, DC

  • San Diego Natural History Museum: “Coast to Cactus in Southern California”, San Diego, CA

 

Special Achievement, Risky Subject

  • Children’s Museum of Indianapolis “National Geographic Sacred Journeys”, Indianapolis, IN

 

Special Achievement, Interpretation

  • Denver Art Museum: “Wyeth: Andrew and Jamie in the Studio”, (Denver, CO),

 

Special Achievement, Planning Process

  • Museum of Science: “The Science Behind Pixar”, Boston, MA

 

Special Achievement, Engagement With Living Collection

  • National Aquarium: “Living Seashore”, Baltimore, MD

 

Special Achievement, Reframing Collections

  • National Museum of American History: “Object Project”, Washington, D.C.

 

Special Achievement, Contextualizing Collections With Community Voice

  • Oakland Museum of California: “Pacific Worlds”, Oakland, CA

 

EdCom Award for Excellence in Programming

  • The NY Transit Museum:Subway Sleuths, New York, NY

  • President Lincoln’s Cottage: Students Opposing Slavery International Summit, Washington, DC

 

EdCom Award for Excellence in Resources 2016

  • The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum: Words and Music Teacher’s Guide for grades 3-6, Nashville TN

 

EdCom Award for Innovation in Museum Education 2016

  • Accokeek Foundation Eco-Explorers: Colonial Time Warp, Accokeek, MD

 

The Sustainability Excellence Award (SEA) 2016

 

Facilities/Site and Operation

  • Exploratorium (Large Museum), San Francisco

  • Walter Anderson Museum of Art (Small Museum), Ocean Springs, MS

 

Programming

  • Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, Chicago Academy of Sciences (Large Museum), Chicago

 

Exhibitions

  • San Diego Natural History Museum (Large Museum), San Diego

Institute of Museum and Library Services

National Medal for Museum and Library Service 2016 recipients

  • Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn, New York

  • The Chicago History Museum, Chicago, Illinois

  • Columbia Museum of Art, Columbia, South Carolina

  • Lynn Meadows Discovery Center for Children, Gulfport, Mississippi

  • Madison Public Library, Madison, Wisconsin

  • Mid-America Science Museum, Hot Springs, Arkansas

  • North Carolina State University Libraries, Raleigh, North Carolina

  • Otis Library, Norwich, Connecticut

  • Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, California

  • Tomaquag Museum, Exeter, Rhode Island

Canadian Museums Association 2016 Awards

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Education

  • Canadian Museum for Human Rights: The Spirit Panel Project, Winnipeg

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions — Cultural Heritage

  • Carleton University Art Gallery, Gallery 101, and the Walking With Our Sisters 
    Ottawa and National Committees: Walking With Our Sisters Ottawa

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions — Science

  • Revelstoke Museum & Archives: Land of Thundering Snow, Revelstoke

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions — Art

  • Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: 1920s Modernism in Montreal: The Beaver Hall Group, Montreal

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions — Cultural Heritage

  • Manitoba Museum: We Are All Treaty People / The Berens Family Collection, Winnipeg

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions — Science

  • Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum, Wembley

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in New Media

  • Canadian Museum for Human Rights: Speak Truth to Power Canada, Winnipeg

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Research — Art

  • Art Gallery of Ontario: From the Forest to the Sea: Emily Carr in British Columbia, Toronto

 

Award of Outstanding Achievement in Research — Cultural Heritage

  • Museum of Anthropology at UBC: Heaven, Hell and Somewhere in Between: Portuguese Popular Art, Vancouver

Governor General’s History Award for Excellence in Museums: History Alive!

  • Musqueam Indian Band, Museum of Anthropology at the University of British Columbia, Museum of Vancouver & University of Waterloo: "c'əsnaʔəm: the city before the city"

The Association of Science-Technology Centers (ASTC)

To be announced..

The Society for the History of Technology

Dibner Award for Excellence in Museum Exhibits 2016  

  • "Places of Invention," Lemelson Center, National Museum of American History

Trip Advisor

2016 Travelers' Choice - Top Museums of the World

  1. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, New York

  2. Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

  3. State Hermitage Museum and Winter Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia

Please reload

 
multimedia and new technologies

2016 MUSE Awards

Audio Tours and Podcasts

  • Gold: The Broad Museum: Artists on Artists Audio Tour

  • Silver: Chicago History Museum: Chicago Authored

  • Bronze: Whitney Museum of American Art: Frank Stella Kids Audio Guide

 

Digital Communities

  • Gold: Smithsonian Institution Office of the Chief Information Officer: Smithsonian Institution Transcription Center

  • Silver: Bullock Texas State History Museum: Texas Story Project

 

Education and Outreach

  • Gold: Philadelphia Museum of Art: A Is for Art Museum 

  • Silver: The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco: Beam Tours: Telepresence Robot Tours to Broaden Accessibility 

  • Bronze: The Metropolitan Museum of Art: #MetKids: Made For, With, and By Kids

 

Games and Augmented Reality

  • Gold: Sydvestjyske Museer: Augmenting the Historic City: Trade and Merchants’ Life in Ribe

  • Silver: Discovery Cube Los Angeles: Inspector Training Course

  • Bronze: Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History: Ripped Apart: A Civil War Mystery

 

Interactive Kiosks

  • Gold: The George Washington University Museum, The Textile Museum: Common Threads 

  • Silver: Minnesota Historical Society: Suburbia Touch Table Interactive 

  • Bronze: Asian Art Museum: CSI and the Buddha

 

Interpretive Interactive Installations

  • Gold: The Tech Museum of Innovation: Body Metrics

  • Silver: National Palace Museum: Giuseppe Castiglione: Lang Shining New Media Art Exhibition

  • Bronze: Levine Museum of the New South: ¡NUEVOlution! Latinos and the New South

 

Mobile Applications

  • Gold: Brooklyn Museum: ASK Brooklyn Museum

  • Silver: The New York Botanical Garden: FRIDA KAHLO: Art, Garden, Life

  • Bronze: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, Inc.: Slavery at Monticello: Life and Work on Mulberry Row

 

Multimedia Installations

  • Gold: El Paso Museum of History: DIGIE

  • Silver: National Museum of Australia: Kspace

  • Bronze: Columbus Earth Theater: Columbus Earth Theater

 

Online Presence

  • Gold: The Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Artist Project

  • Silver: The Henry Ford: The Henry Ford Website

  • Bronze: Ford’s Theatre: Remembering Lincoln

 

Public Outreach

  • Gold: J. Paul Getty Trust: #GettyInspired

  • Silver: Trust for the National Mall: Voices from the National Mall

  • Bronze: The Broad Museum: The Broad’s Un-Private Collection Series Streaming

 

Video, Film, and Computer Animation

  • Gold: The Field Museum: The Switch: A Bill Stanley Story

  • Silver: American Museum of Natural History: Shelf Life

  • Bronze: Museum of Modern Art: Modern Art & Ideas

 

Jim Blackaby Memorial Award

  • Brooklyn Museum ASK Brooklyn Museum

AVICOM / FIAMP 2016

Grand Prix

  • "Giuseppe Castiglione: Lang Shining New Media Art Exhibition" by National Palace Museum Taipei

 

Videoart prize

  • "Syria" by Mosman Art Gallery

 

Creative Exhibiton Installation

  • "Albanian Room in the Arsenal of Tsarskoye Selo" by Tsarskoye Selo State Museum

 

Interactive Multimedia

  • Gold - "Brixia Time Machine" by Fondazione Brescia Musei

  • Silver - "Hurricane" by Musèe International de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge

  • Bronze prize - "ColourMirror" by Zsofia Ruttkay

 

Mobile Application

  • Gold - "Multimedia" by Museum of Russian Impressionism

  • Silver - "Introduction of Music Museum of Iran's application" by Music Museum of Iran

  • Bronze - "A house in section" by Yaroslavl Art Museum

 

Website and Webart

  • Gold - "The voyage on the cruiser Dmitrii Donskoi" by Rosphoto

  • Silver - "Empty Walls" by Claudia Pecoraro

  • Bronze - 10 projects from CASVA archives and the municipality of Milan by Maria Cristina Vannini

 

Long Film

  • Gold - Return by Museum of Byzantine Culture

  • Silver - "Museum action" by State Museum Preserve "Rostov Kremlin"

  • Bronze - "The light inside" by Yiannis Markakis

 

Medium Length Film

  • Gold - Visegrád of the King by Hungarian National Museum

  • Silver - History of Knights Carousel by Tsarskoye Selo State Museum

  • Bronze - Making a Museum by Itapu's Guarani Land Museum

 

Short Museum Film

  • Gold - Munch : Van Gogh by Van Gogh Museum

  • Silver - Gunpowder smoke within the stones of the Fortress by Hungarian National Museum

  • Bronze - The Museum Robbery by West Bohemian Museum in #Pilsen

MAPDA 2016

Institution Website

 

Level A

  • Bundanon Trust Website

  • Murray Art Museum Albury

 

Level B BEST IN SHOW - MULTIMEDIA

  • Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu Website

 

Program Website

 

Level A

  • JamFactory: GLASS: art design architecture

  • JamFactory: Be Consumed

 

Level B

  • Australian National Maritime Museum: ​Action Stations

  • Culture Victoria

 

Multimedia

 

Level A

  • Octapod: This is Not Art 2015 App

Level B

  • Australian Centre for the Moving Image: Manifesto Video Teasers

  • National Gallery of Victoria: Frederick McCubbin: The North wind

2016 20th Annual Webby Awards

Cultural Institutions

 

Mobile Sites & Apps / 2016 People's Voice / Webby Award Winner

  • Re:Shakespeare

 

Websites / 2016 People's Voice / Webby Award Winner

  • Museo Nacional del Prado

 

Culture & Lifestyle

 

Social / Webby Award Winner

  • Los Angeles County Museum Of Art – Lacma Snapchat

 

Social / 2016 People's Voice

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art