17th Edition
dubrovnik, croatia, 26 - 28 september 2018
in partnership with EUROPA NOSTRA
with support of Creative Europe programme
& Endowment Fund of ICOM
dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Hudson OBE and Georges Henri Riviére
With
IMAGINES
 

the programme

 

thursday, 28 September
 
8.00 - 19.30 Registration for all events in the lobby of Theatre "Marin Držic"

Escort to the IMAGINES venue, Multimedia Hall VISIA, at 9.30 

 
16.00 -  18.00 Guided tour of the Dubrovnik City walls, for all registered participants
 
official opening and IMAGINES
Multimedia Hall VISIA
Moderator: Alex Palin
10.00 - 10.10 The Best in Heritage Official Opening
10.10 - 10.30 Keynote address, Joost van der Spek, Tinker Imagineers - IMAGINES Project of Influence winner 2016
10.30 - 10.45 Project i 1: Heritage in Motion / Apps for mobile devices Award
Virtual Architecture Museum: Russia by Vizerra
10.45 - 11.00 Project 2: 2016 MUSE Awards / Games and Augmented Reality Gold Award 
Sydvestjyske Museer: Augmenting the Historic City: Trade and Merchants’ Life in Ribe
11.00 - 11.15 Project 3: AVICOM 2016 F@IMP Awards / Video Art Prize laureate
Mosman Art Gallery: "SYRIA"
11.15 - 11.30 Project 4: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016
Granaries of Memory
11.30 - 11.45 Project 5: Museums and the Web GLAMi Awards 2016 / Platinum 
AnnoTate
11.45 - 12.00 Project 6: 2016 MUSE Award for Mobile Application 
Brooklyn Museum: ASK Brooklyn Museum
12.00 - 12.15 Project 7Heritage in Motion / Best Achievement Award 2016
Provincie Limburg: Limburg 1914-1918, Small Stories From a Great War
 
12.15 - 12.30 Project 8AVICOM / FIAMP 2016 Website and Webart Gold 
"The Voyage On Board the Cruiser Dmitrii Donskoi" by Rosphoto
12:30 - 13:30 lunch & coffee
13.30 - 13.45 Project i 9: Heritage in Motion / Websites and Online Content Award 2016 
ArchivPortal – D – Building a German Archives Portal by Landesarchiv Baden-Württemberg
13.45 - 14.00 Project i 10: Museums and the Web GLAMi Awards 2016 People's choice 
British Art Studies Online Journal
 
14.00 - 14.15 Project i 11: Museums + Heritage Awards 2016 / Educational Initiative
Historic Royal Palaces, Movie Maker Mission
 
14.15 - 14.30 Project 122016 MUSE Award for Video, Film, and Computer Animation
Field Museum: The Switch: A Bill Stanley Story
14.30 - 14.45 Project 13: MAPDA 2016 / Institution Website Level B Best in Show - Multimedia
Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu Website
14.45 - 15.00 Project 14: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016
Prehistoric Picture Project. Pitoti: Digital Rock-Art in Cambridge
15.00 - 15.10 Vote on the "IMAGINES Project of Influence 2017"
15.10 - 15.30 Closing Remarks
 

19.30 - 21.00 The Best in Heritage Welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić"

Moderated by Wim de Vos


Greeting by John Sell, Chairman, Best in Heritage Advisory Board

Welcome speeches:

Sneška Quaedvlieg Mihailović, Secretary General, Europa Nostra
Suay Aksoy, President, International Council of Museums
Jelka Tepšić, Deputy Mayor, City of Dubrovnik

Professor Tomislav Šola: What is "The Best in Heritage"?

Keynote address by Dr Roberto Nardi, Centro di Conservazione Archeologica Roma 

- winner of Project of Influence award 2016 

 

21.00 - 23.00 Welcome party in Sponza Palace, Venue courtesy of the Dubrovnik Archives

 
friday, 29 september, "marin držić" theatre: presentations of projects
Morning session moderator: David Fleming
9.30 - 9:55 Project 1: European Museum Forum / Council of Europe Museum Prize 2016
European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk, Poland
9:55 - 10.20 Project 2European Museum Academy Micheletti Award 2016

Den Gamle By, Aarhus, Denmark

10.20 - 10.45 Project 3: Chinese Museums Association / Most Innovative Museums of China 2016
Guangdong Museum, Guangzhou, China
 
10.45- 11.10 Project 4: Estonian Museum Awards 2016 / Best Permanent Exhibition
Estonian National Museum, Tartu, Estonia
11.10 - 11.40 coffee
 
11.40 - 12.05 Project 5: UNESCO/Jikji Memory of the World Prize 2016
Iberarchivos Programme for the Development of Ibero-American Archives, Madrid , Spain
12.05 - 12.30 Project 6: American Alliance of Museums / Excellence in Exhibition Awards 2016
San Diego Natural History Museum: “Coast to Cactus in Southern California”, San Diego, United States
12.30 - 12.55 Project 7:  Portuguese Museum Award 2016​
Museu da Misericórdia, Porto, Portugal
13.00 - 15.00 lunch break
Afternoon session moderator: Suay Aksoy
15.00 - 15.25 Project 8: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016
Conservation Study of The Village Gostuša, Niš, Serbia
15.25 - 15.50 Project 9: Intermuseum 2016 festival Grand-prix / ICOM Russia Award
State Darwin Museum, Moscow, Russia
15.50 - 16.15 Project 10: Swedish Museum of the Year 2016 Award
National Museum of Science and Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
16.15 - 16.40 Project 11: Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2016
York Art Gallery, York, United Kingdom
16.40 - 17.10 coffee 
17.10 - 17.35 Project 12: European Museum Forum / European Museum of the Year Award 2016
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw, Poland
17.35 - 18.00 Project 13: ServiceIQ 2016 New Zealand Museum Awards / Best Museum Project
Pearson & Associates: Kaiapoi Museum, Kaiapoi, New Zealand
 
18.00 - 18.25 Project 14: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016
Employees and activists of the National Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
18.25 - 18.45 SPOTLIGHT: Dr An Laishun, Vice President and Secretary General, Chinese Museum Association
"The Development and Innovation in Museums in China"
 18.45  - 21.00 free time
21.00 - 23.00 Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum
With guided tour of the Rupe Museum 20.00 - 21.00
Greeting by the director of Dubrovnik Museums, Ms Pavica Vilać, MA
 
saturday, 30 september, "marin držić" theatre: presentations of projects
Morning session moderator: Carl Depauw
9.30 - 9.55 Project 15: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016
‘Adopt-A-Monument’, Tampere, Finland
9.55 - 10.20 Project 16: European Museum Forum / Silletto Prize 2016
Vukovar Municipal Museum, Vukovar, Croatia
10.20 - 10.45 Project 17: Japan Institute of Architects Grand Prix 2016
Oita Prefectural Art Museum, Oita, Japan

10.45 - 11.10 Project 18: Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2016
Vest-Agder Museum, Kristiansand, Norway
11.10 - 11.40 coffee 
11.40 - 12.05 Project 19:  European Museum Forum / Kenneth Hudson Award 2016
Micropia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
12.05 - 12.30 Project 20:  EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016
Preserving and Promoting Dance Heritage in Berlin, Germany
12.30 - 12.55 Project 21: National Lottery Best Heritage Project 2016
Lion Salt Works, Cheshire, United Kingdom
13.00 - 15.00 lunch break
Afternoon session moderator: Viv Golding
15.00 - 15.25 Project 22: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016 
Wimpole Hall’s Gothic Tower in Wimpole, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
15.25 - 15.50 Project 23: Museums + Heritage Permanent Exhibition Award 2016
Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh: The Lister Project, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
15.50 - 16.15 Project 24: International Association for Children in Museums / Children in Museums Award 2016
GeoFort, Herwijnen, The Netherlands
16.15 - 16.40 Project 25: Chinese Museums Association / Most Innovative Museums of China 2016
Changzhou Museum, Changzhou, China
16.40 - 17.10 coffee
17.10 - 17.35 Project 26: Museums + Heritage International Award 2016
Horsens Museum and Kvorning Design & Communication, Horsens Prison Museum, Denmark

17.35 - 18.00 Project 27: MAGNA Awards 2016 / Interpretation, Learning & Audience Engagement
Museum Victoria and Princes Hill Primary School: Building Our School Museum, Melbourne, Australia
 
18.00 - 18.25 Project 28: Soft Power Destination Awards 2016 / Soft Power Organization
Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Winnipeg, Canada
18.25 - 18.30 Vote on the "Project of Influence 2017" by the audience and moderators
 
18.30 - 21.00 free time
 
21.00 - 23.00 Closing ceremony, Dinner and farewell party in Rector's palace
With guided tour of the Cultural History Museum 20.00 - 21.00
 
 
 sunday, 1 october
 
The Post Conference Excursion by bus (only upon reservation)
THE CITY OF KOTOR (UNESCO World Heritage Site) and THE BAY OF KOTOR (MONTENEGRO)
 
The Best in Heritage Council session and meeting (for members only)
 
On-line Conference Registration

As a non-governmental organisation we are not authorised to issue invitational or guarantee letters related to Visa applications, apart to the presenters taking part in the programme.

the best in heritage

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • issuubwlogo
  • Flickr - White Circle

Annual, global conference featuring award-winning museum, heritage and conservation projects. 

European Heritage Association
Trg kralja Petra Krešimira IV, 7
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA

This Website is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read our Privacy Policy here