17th Edition
dubrovnik, croatia, 26 - 28 september 2018
in partnership with EUROPA NOSTRA
with support of Creative Europe programme
& Endowment Fund of ICOM
dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Hudson OBE and Georges Henri Riviére
In the framework of the European Year of Cultural Heritage
with
IMAGINES
 

the programme

 

wednesday, 26 september
 
8.00 - 19.30 Registration for all events in the lobby of Theatre "Marin Držic"

Escort to the IMAGINES venue, Multimedia Hall VISIA, at 9.30 

 
16.00 -  18.00 Guided tour of the Dubrovnik City walls, for all registered participants
 
official opening and IMAGINES
Multimedia Hall VISIA
10.00 - 10.10 The Best in Heritage Official Opening
10.10 - 10.30 Keynote address, Dirk Bouve, Provincie Limburg - IMAGINES Project of Influence winner 2017
10.30 - 10.45 Project i 1: Heritage in Motion Websites and Online content 2017
Stockholmskällan
10.45 - 11.00 Project 2IDCA Best App Gold 2017

Send Me Sfmoma By San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art

11.00 - 11.15 Project 3: Heritage in Motion Best Achievement Award 2017
Historic Royal Palaces "The Lost Palace"
11.15 - 11.30 Project 4: Webby Awards Art / Websites Art 2017
Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History: MET
11.30 - 11.45 Project 5: Jodi Award 2017 
Signly @ The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre
11.45 - 12.00 Project 6: MUSE Applications & APIs Gold 2017 
The Walters Ex Libris: The Walters Art Museum and Byte Studios
12.00 - 12.15 Project 7EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2017 
ilCartastorie: Storytelling in the Archives

12.15 - 12.30 Project 8AVICOM F@IMP Grand Prix 2017
Lutheran Church Museum + Mome + Open Creativ kft.
12:30 - 13:30 lunch & coffee
13.30 - 13.45 Project i 9: AVICOM F@IMP Interactive Exhibition Installation Gold 2017 
State Museum-Preserve "The Kulikovo pole": The Grand Model of Kulikovo Battle
13.45 - 14.00 Project i 10: Heritage in Motion Film and Video 2017 
EXHIBITION ON SCREEN: United Kingdom by Seventh Art Productions
 
14.00 - 14.15 Project i 11: Museums and the Web GLAMi Groundbreaking Award 2017    

Cleveland Museum of Art: ArtLens Studio

 
14.15 - 14.30 Project 12: AVICOM F@IMP Longh Film Gold 2017 
Gala-Salvador Dalí Foundation: The Secret Life of Portlligat. Salvador Dalí's House
14.30 - 14.45 Project 13: MUSE Mobile Applications Gold 2017
Out Loud: The Andy Warhol Museum and The Studio at Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
14.45 - 15.00 Project 14: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2017    

Erfgoedplus: Online Heritage Platform

15.00 - 15.10 Vote on the "IMAGINES Project of Influence 2018"
15.10 - 15.30 Closing Remarks
 

19.30 - 21.00 The Best in Heritage Welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić"


Greeting by John Sell, Chairman, Best in Heritage Advisory Board

Welcome speeches

Professor Tomislav Šola: What is "The Best in Heritage"?

Keynote address by Jasper Buikx, Micropia, Amsterdam 

- winner of Project of Influence award 2017 

 

21.00 - 23.00 Welcome party in Sponza Palace, Venue courtesy of the Dubrovnik Archives

 
thursday, 27 september, "marin držić" theatre: presentations of projects
9.30 - 9:55 Project 1: European Museum of the Year Award 2017
Museum of Ethnography, Geneva, Switzerland
9:55 - 10.20 Project 2: Canadian Museums Association Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions 2017

TOGETHER: An Exhibition on Global Development: Aga Khan Foundation Canada, Ottawa, Canada

10.20 - 10.45 Project 3: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2017
Centre of Visual Arts and Research, Nicosia, Cyprus
 
10.45- 11.10 Project 4: UNESCO Asia Pacific Award of Excellence 2017
Blue House Cluster, Hong Kong SAR, China
11.10 - 11.40 coffee
 
11.40 - 12.05 Project 5: European Museum Academy DASA Award 2017

Designmuseum Danmark, Copenhagen, Denmark

12.05 - 12.30 Project 6: AHI Award for Excellence in Interpretation 2017
Lifting the Lid off the Vyne, Basinstoke, United Kingdom
12.30 - 12.55 Project 7:  EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Research 2017
Bosch Research and Conservation Project, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
13.00 - 15.00 lunch break
15.00 - 15.25 Project 8: Živa Award 2017
Slovenian Alpine Museum, Jesenice, Slovenia
15.25 - 15.50 Project 9: Finnish Museums Association Museum of the Century Award
Museum Centre Vapriikki, Tampere, Finland
15.50 - 16.15 Project 10: DSA Design Award Grand Prix 2017
Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum, Hiroshima, Japan
16.15 - 16.40 Project 11: European Museum Forum Silletto Prize 2017
Leiria Museum, Leiria, Portugal
16.40 - 17.10 coffee 
17.10 - 17.35 Project 12: Swedish Museum of the Year 2017
Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, Sweden
17.35 - 18.00 Project 13: Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums 2017
Bendigo Tramways, Bendigo, Australia
 
18.00 - 18.25 Project 14: European Museum Academy Micheletti Award 2017
GPO Witness History Visitor Centre, Dublin, Ireland
18.25 - 18.55 SPOTLIGHT: European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018
y
 19.00  - 21.00 free time
21.00 - 23.00 Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum
With guided tour of the Rupe Museum 20.00 - 21.00
Greeting by the director of Dubrovnik Museums, Ms Pavica Vilać, MA
 
friday, 28 september, "marin držić" theatre: presentations of projects
9.30 - 9.55 Project 15: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2017
St. Martin’s Chapel in Stari Brod, Croatia
9.55 - 10.20 Project 16: ICOM Russia award  2017
Yaroslavl State Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-reserve, Yaroslavl region, Russia
10.20 - 10.45 Project 17: BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2017
TextielMuseum, Tilburg, The Netherlands

10.45 - 11.10 Project 18: Chinese Museums Association Most Innovative Museums in China 2017
Zhejiang Museum of Natural History, Hangzhou, China
11.10 - 11.40 coffee 
11.40 - 12.05 Project 19:  Portuguese Museum Award 2017
Money Museum, Lisboa, Portugal
12.05 - 12.30 Project 20:  Council of Europe Museum Prize 2017
Caribbean Centre of Expressions and Memory of the Slave Trade and Slavery, Guadeloupe, France
12.30 - 12.55 Project 21: Museums + Heritage Permanent Exhibition 2017
National Museums Scotland, Ten New Galleries at the National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
13.00 - 15.00 lunch break
15.00 - 15.25 Project 22: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Research 2017 
‘Carnival King of Europe, San Michele all’Adige, Italy
15.25 - 15.50 Project 23: Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2017
Northern Norway Art Museum, Tromsø, Norway
15.50 - 16.15 Project 24: American Alliance of Museums Chair’s Leadership Award 2017
National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, United States
16.15 - 16.40 Project 25: Museums + Heritage International Award 2017
Helsinki City Museum: The New Helsinki City Museum, Finland
16.40 - 17.10 coffee
17.10 - 17.35 Project 26: IDCA Best Scenography for a permanent collection Gold 2017
Tirpitz Museum By Tinker Imagineers, Utrecht, Netherlands

17.35 - 18.00 Project 27: Chinese Museums Association Most Innovative Museums in China 2017
Sichuan Museum, Chengdu, China
 
18.00 - 18.25 Project 28: Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2017
People’s History Museum, Manchester, United Kingdom
18.25 - 18.30 Vote for the "Project of Influence 2018" by the audience and moderators
 
18.30 - 21.00 free time
 
21.00 - 23.00 Closing ceremony, Dinner and farewell party in Rector's palace
With guided tour of the Cultural History Museum 20.00 - 21.00
 
 
 saturday, 29 september
 
The Post Conference Excursion by bus (only upon reservation)

Renaissance Gardens & Dalmatian Tastes

Trsteno Arboretum & Town of Ston

The Best in Heritage Council session and meeting (for members only)
 
On-line Conference Registration

As a non-governmental organisation we are not authorised to issue invitational or guarantee letters related to Visa applications, apart to the presenters taking part in the programme.

the best in heritage

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • issuubwlogo
  • Flickr - White Circle

Annual, global conference featuring award-winning museum, heritage and conservation projects. 

European Heritage Association
Trg kralja Petra Krešimira IV, 7
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA

This Website is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read our Privacy Policy here